Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำลงท้าย "ma" ในภาษาจีนกลางกับคำในภาษาไทยที่มีความหมายเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of final particle "ma" in Mandarin and its Thai equivalents
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1870
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคำลงท้าย ma ในภาษาจีนกับคำลักษณะ เดียวกันในภาษาไทยว่า มีความหมายและการใช้เหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร เมื่อใช้กับเกณฑ์ กำหนดคำถามแบบตอบรับหรือปฏิเสธที่ได้ตั้งไว้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คำ ma สามารถแสดงเจตนาของผู้พูดได้หลากหลายและสามารถแสดงความหมายแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบท หากวิเคราะห์ตามความประสงค์หรือความต้องการของ ผู้พูดเป็นหลัก จะสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ 1. คำ ma ในประโยคคำถามประเภทประโยคถามให้ตอบรับหรือปฏิเสธที่เป็นคำถามแท้ เป็นคำถามที่ผู้พูดต้องการคำตอบ เทียบได้กับคำ หรือเปล่า หรือยัง ไหม หรือไม่ 2. คำ ma ในประโยคคำถามประเภทประโยคถามให้ตอบรับหรือปฏิเสธที่เป็นคำถาม ทดสอบ เป็นคำถามที่ผู้พูดต้องการทราบว่าผู้ฟังมีข้อมูลที่ผู้พูดถามหรือไม่ เมื่อปรากฎร่วมกับคำ ต่างๆ ที่ให้ความหมายเทียบได้กับคำ ใช่ไหม ใช่หรือไม่ ถูกไหม ถูกหรือไม่ ใช้ได้ไหม ใช้ได้ หรือไม่ ได้ไหมได้หรือไม่ นอกจากจะใช้ในประโยคถามให้ตอบรับหรือปฏิเสธแล้ว คำ ma และคำลักษณะเดียวกัน ในภาษาไทยยังสามารถใช้ในรูปประโยคย้อนถามได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is to compare the meanings and usages of final particle “ma" in Mandarin Chinese and its Thai equivalents against a fixed set of criteria used for the type of yes-no questions to see if there is any similarity and difference between them. This study found that “ma" in Mandarin Chinese can express speakers’ different attitudes. It can also be used to represent different meanings depending on contexts. Based on the speakers’ objectives, we can analyze and divide the use of “ma" into two groups, namely: 1. The type of yes-no question “ma" used as a “real question": It indicates the speaker’s desire for the answer and its Thai equivalents are “rww plaw" “rww yan" “mai" “rww mai". 2. The type of yes-no question “ma" used as an “exam question": It signals the speaker’s intention of acquiring the listener’s information and its Thai equivalents are “chai mai" “chai rww mai" “thuuk mai" “thuuk rww mai" “chai dai mai" “chai dai rww mai" “dai mai" “dai rww mai". Aside from being used in the type of yes-no question, the Mandarin Chinese final particle “ma" and its Thai equivalents can be used in the form of rhetorical question as well.
Creative Commons License