Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุดมทรรศน์เกี่ยวกับ "เขมร" ในปริจเฉทหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย : กรณีเหตุจลาจลเผาสถานทูตไทยในกัมพูชา พ.ศ. 2546
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ideologies on "The Khmers" in Thai newspaper discourse : the case of the anti-Thai riots in Cambodia in 2003
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1868
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาอุดมทรรศน์เกี่ยวกับ "เขมร' ในปริจเฉทหนังสือพิมพํไทย กรณีเหตุ จลาจลเผาสถานฑูตไทยในกัมพูชา พ.ศ.2546 ว่ามีการเสนอภาพของ "เขมร’' อย่างไร มีอุดมทรรศนิอะไรบ้าง อยู่เบื้องหลัง และใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาใดเพื่อสื่ออุดมทรรศนินั้น โดยเลือกศึกษาจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 5 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ คมชัดลึก ข่าวสด และมติซน ตั้งแต่ 28 มกราคม - 3 กุมภาพันธ์2546 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า,พบกลวิธีทางภาษาที่สื่อออุดมทรรศนิที่สำคัญ 9 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การใช้ถ้อยคำสมญานาม โครงสร้างทางวาทคิลป์การใช้ข้อสมมติเบื้องต้นเป็นเครื่องมือ การใช้รูปประโยคกรรม การอ้างคำกล่าว ของบุคคลอื่น การใช้กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง การใช้เครื่องหมายวรรคตอน และการตัดและเน้นข้อความ กลวิธี เหล่านี้ต่างเสนอภาพของ “เขมร" ที่ลอดคล้องกัน ได้แก่ เขมรป่าเถื่อน เขมรต้องพึ่งไทย เขมรไว้ใจไม่ได้ เขมร ด้อยปัญญา และเขมรเป็นศัตรูของชาติภาพของ “เขมร"ที่ปรากฏในปริจเฉทหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันไทยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว สะท้อนความคิด ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความเป็น'ชาติ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การมองว่ามี “ชาติเรา" และ “ชาติเขา" และ “ชาติเรา" เหนือกว่า “ชาติเขา" และอุดมทรรศนิว่าด้วยสำนึกร่วมแห่งความเป็นชาติของคนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aims at examining the ideology on “the Khmers" as represented in various types of discourse focusing on the case of the 2003 anti-Thai riots in Cambodia in Thai daily newspapers. The research questions here are: (1) what are the images of “the Khmers" projected in Thai daily newspapers (2) what is the ideology underlying the construction of such images (3) what are the linguistic devices adopted to explicitly and implicitly construct the ideology. The data elicited are from the top five popular Thai daily newspapers including Thai Rath, Daily news, Khao Sod, Matichon and Khom Chad Luek between January 28th to February 3rd 2003. It is found that the 9 linguistic strategies adopted in the data to construct the ideology on “the Khmers" are using selective choices of words, coining epithets, using rhetorical structures, using presupposition manipulation, using passive construction, using quotation, using detailed narratives, use of punctuation marks and font sizes, and highlighting. These devices altogether construct the images of “the Khmers" as the villain, the dependant, the untrustworthy and ignorant people and the enemy of the Thai.These images of “the Khmers" in Thai daily newspapers underlying the nationalistic ideology and the Thai national sentiment. These two sets of idea lead to the ‘us and them' concept and that ‘we are superior to them.
Creative Commons License