Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทบาทของบทร้องประกอบพิธีกรรมเหยาของชาวผู้ไท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of ritual songs in the healing rite of Phu Tai
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุจฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1861
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อรวบรวมและศึกษาบทบาทของบทร้องประกอบ พิธีกรรมเหยาของชาวผู้ไทในเขตอำเภอพรรณานิคม อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสกลนคร และอำเภอนาหว้า จังหวัดนครพนม ผู้วิจัยพบว่า “พิธีเหยา" เป็นพิธีกรรมที่สืบทอดกันมาตามประเพณีของชาวผู้ไท ๔ จังหวัด ได้แก่ จังหวัดสกลนคร นครพนม กาฬสินธุ์และมุกดาหาร แบ่งออกเป็น ๒ ประเภท คือ พิธีกรรมเหยารักษาผู้ป่วยและพิธีกรรมเหยาเลี้ยงผี ซึ่งทุกพิธีกรรมจะมีบทร้องเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญ บทร้องประกอบพิธีกรรมเหยามีโครงสร้างสำคัญ ๕ ขั้นตอน คือ การไหว้ผีเชิญผี การลำส่องและไต่ถาม การอ้อนวอนร้องขอ การเรียกขวัญสู่ขวัญและการส่งผีอำลา นอกจากนี้ ยังปรากฏขั้นตอนพิเศษ คือ การขู่ เมื่อการอ้อนวอนร้องขอไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ โครงสร้างทั้ง ๕ ขั้นตอนมีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับการใช้ภาษาและการใช้ดนตรีประกอบบทร้อง ผู้วิจัยพบว่าบทร้องมีบทบาทนำไปสู่สัมฤทธิ์ผลในการรักษาโรคโดยเฉพาะบทบาทในการเป็นเครื่องมือค้นหาสมุฏฐานของโรค วินิจฉัยอาการเจ็บป่วย บอกวิธีการแก้ไขและรักษา และที่สำคัญที่สุดคือบทบาทในการให้กำลังใจคนป่วย นอกจากนี้พิธีกรรมเหยายังมีลักษณะเด่น ๓ ประการ ซึ่งแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของชาวผู้ไท คือ ความเชื่อเรื่องผีไท้ผีแถน ภาษาผู้ไทและดนตรี ทำนองผู้ไท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at collecting and studying the role of ritual songs in the healing rite of Phu Tai in Amphoe Phannanikhom, Amphoe Muang Sakonnakhon and Amphoe Na Wa Nakhonphanom Province. It is found that “Pithii Yao" (yao ritual) is the traditional ritual of Phu Tai covering 4 provinces, Sakonnakhon, Nakhonphanom, Kalasin and Mukdahan. There are 2 types of rites; Yao Rak Sa Phu Puay (healing rite) and Yao Liang Phii (offering rite). Both have songs or recited texts as the most important component. The structure of the songs are 5 steps; the invitation and worship the gods, the investigation and diagnosis, the entreaty, the calling for khwan and the departure. However, there is a special step to threat if the begging is turn down. These five step are related to choices of words, music and singing texts. In addition, the ritual songs of Phu Tai play the important role in effectiveness of the treatment. It is used to investigate, to diagnose, to treat and most of all to console the patients. There are 3 outstanding characteristics showing the identity of Phu Tai; beliefs in phi thaen, music and language.
Creative Commons License