Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์เรื่องพระเจ้าของพุทธทาสภิกขุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buddhadasa Bhikkhu's Concept of God
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1857
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์เรื่องพระเจ้าของพุทธทาสภิกขุและเสนอข้อประเมินว่ามโนทัศน์เรื่องพระเจ้าของพุทธทาสภิกขุสอดคล้องกับพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทหรือไม่ จากการวิจัยพบว่ามโนทัศน์เรื่องพระเจ้าของอาจารย์พุทธทาสไม่สอดคล้องกับคำสอนพุทธศาสนาเถรวาท เพราะมโนทัศน์เรื่องพระเข้าของอาจารย์พุทธทาสยอมรับการมีปฐมเหตุของสิ่งทั้งหลาย ในขณะที่พุทธศาสนาเถรวาทไม่ยอมรับแนวคิดการมีอยู่ของสิ่งที่เป็นปฐมเหตุของสิ่งทั้งหลาย ตามหลักคำสอนของพุทธศาสนาเถรวาทแล้วทุกสิ่งอิงอาศัยกันและกันเกิดขึ้นเป็นเหตุปัจจัยให้กันและกัน ไม่มีสิ่งใดที่เป็นปฐมเหตุของสิ่งทั้งหลาย จะอย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ว่าแม้ว่าแนวคิดของอาจารย์พุทธทาสในเรื่องพระเจ้าจะไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของพุทธศาสนาเถรวาท แต่สิ่งที่พระพุทธเจ้าได้ตรัสไว้ในพระไตรปิฎกบางส่วนสามารถตีความได้ว่าพุทธศาสนาก็ยอมรับได้ว่ามีบางสิ่งที่ทำหน้าที่คล้ายกับพระเจ้า สิ่งนี้พุทธศาสนาเรียกว่าธรรม การตีความเรื่องพระเจ้าของอาจารย์พุทธทาสจึงไม่ถึงขั้นว่าขัดแย้งกับพระสูตรในยุคต้นๆที่เชื่อว่าเป็นบันทึกคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้าเอาไว้โดยตรง จะขัดแย้งก็เฉพาะกับมติของคณาจารย์ฝ่ายเถรวาทเช่นพระพุทธโฆษาจารย์เป็นต้นเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study Buddhadasa‘s concept of God and to analyze whether or not Buddhadasa’s concept of God corresponds to Theravada Buddhism. The result of the study indicates that Buddhadasa‘s concept of God does not correspond to Theravada Buddhism because Buddhadasa Bhikkhu‘s concept of God accepts that there is the First Cause while Theravada Buddhism does not accept anything like this. According to Theravada Buddhism, everything depends on each other, so the First Cause principle is impossible. However, the result of the study reveals that there are some sources in early suttas suggesting that it is possible to interpret that there is also a thing acting like God in Buddhist teaching. It is the Dhamma. Looking from this point, what is presented by Buddhadasa Bhikkhu concerning the interpretation of God in Buddhism does not explicitly create conflicts with the teachings of the Buddha himself. It merely indicates a difference of opinion from the views of Theravada Buddhist thinkers like Buddhaghosa.
Creative Commons License