Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลุ่มคนที่สัมพันธ์กับการค้าในสังคมอยุธยา พ.ศ. 2172-2310
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trade-related groups in Ayutthaya society, 1629-1767
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัต ณ ป้อมเพชร
Second Advisor
ธิดา สาระยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1827
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเติบโต พลวัต และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานภาพของกลุ่มคนที่สัมพันธ์กับการค้าในสังคมอยุธยา ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2172-2310 หรือตั้งแต่รัชกาลสมเด็จพระเจ้าปราสาททองไปจนกระทั่งสิ้นรัชกาลสมเด็จพระเจ้าเอกทัศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเป็นเมืองการค้าของกรุงศรีอยุธยานำความมั่นคงร่ำรวยมาสู่คนกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ที่เข้ามามีกิจกรรมสัมพันธ์กับการค้า หลังจากเสียกรุงศรีอยุธยา ค.ศ. 1569 (พ.ศ. 2112) พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงตระหนักดีถึงความสำคัญด้านเศรษฐกิจการค้า จึงทรงปรับปรุงระบบการเมืองการปกครอง เพื่อเสริมสร้างให้กรุงศรีอยุธยาควบคุมหัวเมืองภายใน ที่อุดมไปด้วยทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ป่าไม้และสัตว์ป่าอีกทั้งมีประชากรซึ่งเป็นแรงงานสำคัญได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น นำมาซึ่งโอกาสเรียกเกณฑ์คนจำนวนมากเพื่อหาส่วยสินค้าที่ตลาดภายนอกต้องการได้สะดวก พระมหากษัตริย์ยังทรงปรับปรุงองค์กรพระคลังสินค้า เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการควบคุมกิจการค้าให้อยู่กับพระองค์และกลุ่มการค้าของพระองค์ให้ได้มากที่สุด ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวนี้สอดคล้องกับความเติบโตทางการค้าของกรุงศรีอยุธยาและความต้องการสินค้าของป่าจำนวนมากของตลาดภายนอก อย่างไรก็ดี การค้าภายใต้องค์กรพระคลังสินค้ากลับเอื้อให้เกิดกลุ่มคนที่สัมพันธ์กับการค้า ทั้งภายในและภายนอกระบบมูลนาย-ไพร่ขึ้นในสังคม สามารถแบ่งออกได้อย่างคร่าวๆ เป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มขุนนางชำนาญการและพ่อค้าของพระมหากษัตริย์ กลุ่มไพร่ต่างด้าวและลูกครึ่ง กลุ่มพ่อค้าแม่ขาย และกลุ่มขุนนางท้องถิ่นและพ่อค้าผู้ลงทุนนอกระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation attempts to examine the growth, dynamism, and status changes of trade-related groups in Ayutthaya society during 1629-1767 or from King Prasat Thong's to King Ekathat's reign. The results of this study reveal that the port city of Ayutthaya paved the way for wealth from trade to the trade-related groups. After the big war between Ayutthaya and Burma in 1569, kings of Ayutthaya regarded trade as a crucial way to rebuild Ayutthaya's economy. The kings strove for close control over state commerce. In so doing, political power had to be strengthened to the extent that the kings could overpower a significant number of vassal states and obtain manpower in the hinterland. Moreover, Ayutthaya's trade system was also re-organized by the kings for a more fruitful management of the royal revenues. This phenomenon went along with the rising demands for forest products from outside markets. However, trade under the control of the royal trade organization led to the emergence of trade-related groups, within and without the Munnai-Phrai system, which may be separated into 4 groups: the trading expert officials and the court merchants; the resident foreigners and mestizos in Ayutthaya; the traders and peddlers; and the provincial officials.
Creative Commons License