Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลบุรุษสรรพนามในนวนิยายชีวิตท้องทุ่งเรื่อง ลา มาร์ โอ ดิยาบล์ ของฌอร์จ ซองด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of personal pronouns in George Sand's rustic novel "La Mare au Diable"
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1839
Abstract
ศึกษาการแปลบุรุษสรรพนามจาภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาไทยโดยศึกษาจากการแปลนวนิยายชีวิตท้องทุ่งเรื่อง ลา มาร์ โอ ดิยาบล์ ของฌอร์จ ซองด์ ผู้วิจัยแปลนวนิยายเรื่องดังกล่าวโดยคำนึงถึงกลวิธีการประพันธ์ ยุคสมัยของนวนิยายและประเภทของนวนิยาย และวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ต่างๆ เพื่อเลือกคำแปลบุรุษสรรพนามที่เหมาะ ขั้นตอนการวิจัยเรื่องนี้นอกจากจะประกอบด้วยการศึกษาทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย และงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการแปลบุรุษสรรพนามแล้ว ผู้วิจัยยังศึกษาชีวประวัติของผู้ประพันธ์ บทวิจารณ์เกี่ยวกับนวนิยายที่แปล อ่านและทำความเข้าใจนวนิยายที่จะแปลตลอดทั้งเล่ม และทำประมวลศัพท์เพื่อใช้ในการแปล นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษานวนิยายชีวิตท้องทุ่งไทยในประเด็นเรื่องการใช้บรุษสรรพนาม เพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจเลือกคำแปลบุรุษสรรพนามด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้พบวิธีการแปลบุรุษสรรพนามจากภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาไทยตรงตามสมมติฐานในการวิจัย กล่าวคือ มี 4 วิธีได้แก่ การแปลบุรุษสรรพนามด้วยบุรุษสรรพนาม ด้วยคำนาม ด้วยการขยายความ และการละบุรุษสรรพนาม ซึ่งแต่ละวิธีต่างก็ช่วยให้บทแปลสละสลวย เป็นธรรมชาติ ได้บรรยากาศของท้องเรื่องตามต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study how to translate personal pronouns in Georges Sands rustic novel "La Mare au diable" from French into Thai. In translating the personal pronouns, the researcher considered the author's writing strategy, age of the novel, and situations in the novel in order to choose a proper translation. The methodology of this research basically consists of studying the discourse analysis theory, the interpretative theory and previous researches on translation. Moreover, the researcher studied the author's biography and critic articles concerning the novel, read the novel thoroughly and made a glossary for use in translation. The researcher also read some Thai rustic novels focusing on the use of personal pronouns to assist in selecting the proper translation for French personal pronouns. The researcher finds four ways of translating French personal pronouns into Thai as follows 1) Translating French personal pronouns into Thai personal pron0uns proper 2) Translating French personal pronouns into Thai nouns 3) Translating French personal pronouns into Thai phrases 4) Omission of Thai personal pronouns. The mentioned ways of translation make the target text elegant, natural, and renders the equivalent effect as the source text.
Creative Commons License