Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการการแปลอาชญนิยายชุดเชอร์ล็อก โฮมส์ตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of the translation of Sherlock Holmes stories from the reing of King Chulalongkorn to the present
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1838
Abstract
อาชญนิยายชุดเชอร์ล็อก โฮมส์ เป็นผลงานของเซอร์อาร์เทอร์ โคนัน ดอยล์ที่ได้รับความนิยมมาโดยตลอดนับตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1887 และมีผู้นำไปแปลเป็นภาษาต่างๆ กว่า 60 ภาษารวมทั้งภาษาไทย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำต้นฉบับและบทแปลอาชญนิยายชุดเชอร์ล็อก โฮมส์ในประเทศไทย สำนวนต่างๆ มาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบเพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการการแปลอาชญนิยายชุดนี้ตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จนถึงปัจจุบัน และเลือกต้นฉบับและบทแปลเรื่องสั้น "The Boscombe Valley Mystery" จากชุด The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes ทั้งหมด 5 สำนวนมาศึกษาโดยละเอียด โดยปรับใช้ทฤษฎีการแปลวรรณกรรมของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร ทฤษฎีการประเมินงานแปลของคาทารินา ไรส์ และทฤษฎีสโคพอสมาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแปลเรื่องสั้นเรื่อง "The Boscombe Valley Mystery" ตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จนถึงปัจจุบันสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 แนวทางคือ การแปลแนวดัดแปลง (สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5) การแปลแนวเรียบเรียง (สมัยรัชกาลที่ 6-7) และการแปลแนวรักษาต้นฉบับ (สมัยรัชกาลที่ 8-ปัจจุบัน) และเมื่อนำทฤษฎีของอองเดร เลอเฟอแวร์มาศึกษาปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลต่อแนวทางการประพันธ์และแนวทางการแปลอาชญนิยายชุดเชอร์ล็อก โฮมส์ในแต่ละยุคสมัย พบว่าแนวทางการแปลที่แตกต่างกันนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลัก 3 ประการคือ ผู้อุปถัมภ์ ขนบทางวรรณศิลป์ และคตินิยม ทั้งนี้อิทธิพลสำคัญที่กำกับปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้แก่การศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษที่ขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องนับตั้งแต่มีการปฏิรูปการศึกษาในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งมีผลในการสร้างจิตสำนึกให้ผู้แปลเห็นความสำคัญของการแปล ซึ่งเข้าใกล้ต้นฉบับมากขึ้น นอกจากการพิสูจน์สมมติฐานในการวิจัยแล้ว ผู้วิจัยยังค้นพบว่าอาชญนิยายชุดแรกของไทยคือเรื่องชุด "สืบสรรพการ" ที่แต่งขึ้นโดยอาศัยอาชญนิยายชุดเชอร์ล็อก โฮมส์เป็นต้นเค้า สิ่งที่ค้นพบนี้ต่างจากความเห็นของนักวิชาการที่เชื่อกันมาช้านานว่า นิทานทองอิน เป็นอาชญนิยายชุดแรกของไทย ซึ่งพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงได้รับแรงบันดาลพระทัยในการพระราชนิพนธ์จากผลงานของเซอร์อาร์เทอร์ โคนัน ดอยล์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since his debut in 1887, the British sleuth named Sherlock Holmes, one of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's literary creations, has enjoyed great popularity among audiences worldwide. His 56 short stories and 4 novels, namely the Canon, have been translated into over 60 languages, one among which is Thai. As a result, the researcher has come to realize the need to gather all of the information concerning the translations of Sherlock Holmes stories from the time they first appeared in Thailand until the present. This would hopefully shed some light on the development of their translations. To that end, the researcher has chosen to conduct an analytical and comparative study of "The Boscombe Valley Mystery," collected in The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, and its 5 Thai translations. Using the translation theories of Walaya Wiwatsorn, Katharina Reiss, Hans Vermeer, and Andre Lefevere as a framework, the researcher has concluded that the translations of "The Boscombe Valley Mystery," along with other Sherlock Holmes stories, can be divided into three modes: adaptation (during the reign of King Chulalongkorn), rearrangement (during the reigns of King Vajiravuth and King Prajadhipok), and translation (from the reign of King Ananda to the present). Each mode is influenced by three contributing factors-patronage, poetics, and ideology, which have, in turn, been continually affected by the education reform launched by King Chulalongkorn (1868-1910). This has consequently confirmed the hypothesis earlier formed by the researcher. In addition to the confirmation, the researcher has made a finding concerning the development of Thai detective stories. That is, in contrast to the widely held belief, the collection titled "Sueb Sup Pa Karn," which made its first appearance in the Vachirayarnviset Weekly, instead of Nithan Thong-In, written by King Vachiravuth (1910-1925), is actually the first collection of detective stories ever penned by Thai authors.
Creative Commons License