Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทุนมนุษย์ต่อการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจ: ผลการวิเคราะห์โดย 3 ดัชนีทุนมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.311
Abstract
This research reexamines the augmented Solow's growth model to find the relationship between human capital and economic growth by using three different proxies for human capital. The first proxy of human capital is the proportion of labor force with secondary education that has been widely used in many studies. PISA score is the second proxy to human capital. It is regarded as being quality of education because this standardized test score could directly reflect the cognitive ability of individuals. The third proxy is the human capital index constructed by Penn's World Table 9.0 that included both quantitative and qualitative aspects of human capital. The study also includes physical capital into the estimation of economic growth. The equilibrium growth model was firstly estimated based on the cross-section data of 21 middle-income countries and 36 high-income countries from 2010 to 2016. An alternative approach of estimation is the panel fixed effects model of 46 countries from 2010 to 2013 to allow different country-specific effects. Consistently with most studies, our result indicated that both physical capital and human capital are crucial factors to drive economic growth. The study found that human capital has played a positive role in economic growth in all proxies. However, it has been found that the most significant proxy is an index from Penn's. An important implication of the findings is to confirm that human capital indicator should not only deal with a number of highly educated workers but it should also cover features in labor productivity improvement in an economy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบทฤษฏีการเติบโตทางเศรฐกิจที่เพิ่มเติมจากแนวคิดของโซโลโดยได้มีการเลือก 3 ดัชนีทุนมนุษย์มาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ดัชนีแรกคืออัตราส่วนของแรงงานที่สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับมัธยมขึ้นไป ดัชนี้ที่สองคือการวัดคุณภาพการศึกษาโดยการใช้คะแนน PISA ซึ่งเป็นการสอบวัดทักษะความรู้มาตรฐาน ที่มีการทดสอบในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก การวัดคุณภาพด้วยคะแนนการสอบมีความต่างจากการวัดด้วยอัตราการศึกษา เพราะถือเป็นแนวทางการวัดที่สะท้อนต่อความสามารถที่แท้จริงในบุคคล จึงสามารถบ่งบอกคุณภาพของแรงงานได้อย่างแม่นยำกว่า ดัชนีที่สามคือการใช้ข้อมูลจาก Penn's World Table 9.0 ที่มีการสรุปดัชนีทุนมนุษย์จากทั้งคุณภาพและปริมาณการศึกษา ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังมีการครอบคลุมถึงตัวแปรปริมาณทุนทางกายภาพเพื่อประมาณการเติบโตด้วย งานวิจัยได้ใช้สองโมเดลในการประมาณค่า โมเดลแรกเป็นภาคตัดขวางที่มีการใช้มูลจากทั้งหมด 57 ประเทศ โดยมาจากกลุ่มรายได้กลางถึงสูง 21 ประเทศ และกลุ่มรายได้สูง 36 ประเทศ มีการใช้ข้อมูลระหว่างปี 2010 ถึงปี 2016 โมเดลที่สองเป็นข้อมูลตามเวลาที่มีการใช้ข้อมูลจากทั้งหมด 46 ประเทศ ในช่วงระหว่างปี 2010 ถึงปี 2013 ผลของงานวิจัยนี้สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่เคยมีมา กล่าวคือ ทั้งทุนทางกายภาพและทุนมนุษย์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเติบโตทางเศรฐกิจ โดยทุกดัชนีทุนมนุษย์ได้ให้ผลการทดสอบในทิศทางเดียวกัน แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแล้วพบว่า ดัชนีจาก Penn's World Table มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสูงที่สุด ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่า การวัดปริมาณทุนมนุษย์นั้น ไม่สามารถสรุปจากจากปริมาณการศึกษาเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่จะต้องคำนึงถึงการเพิ่มความสามารถในการผลิตของแรงงานด้วย
Creative Commons License