Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการจ้างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.309
Abstract
China has achieved rapid economic growth after reforming and opening up, becoming the second largest economy after the United States. At the same time, China began to attract foreign direct investment, and the scale of foreign direct investment has been becoming larger and larger. It's obvious that FDI has played a crucial role in promoting China's economic growth. But China is a country with a big population, the employment problem is the most direct and realistic problem. Although overall employment is increasing in China, the speed of employment growth in the manufacturing industry is very low. After all, the manufacturing industry is the main industry in China. So, there has been an expectation that foreign investors would bring not only new technology and capital, which would accelerate structural changes, but would also maintain employment. The topic of this paper is to analyze the relationship between FDI and employment in China's manufacturing industry. In particular, this study explores the role differential effect of FDI in low-tech and high-tech manufacturing industries. This analysis was conducted using OLS regression models estimated for panel data between 1999 to 2015. And this paper also explores the real relationship between FDI and employment in the manufacturing industry of China through four company cases. The result shows that there is a significant positive relationship between FDI and employment for the entire manufacturing industry of China, and FDI has a greater effect on high-tech manufacturing industries than low-tech manufacturing industries. But in the company cases, the effect of FDI on employment in high-tech and low-tech manufacturing industry are not much different.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศจีนประสบความสำเร็จในด้านเศรษฐกิจที่เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วภายหลังการปฏิรูปและการเปิดประเทศจนมีขนาดเศรษฐกิจใหญ่เป็นอันดับสองรองจากสหรัฐอเมริกาในขณะเดียวกันจีนเริ่มดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศทำให้ปริมาณการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ เห็นได้ชัดว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของจีน แต่ประเทศจีนเป็นประเทศที่มีประชากรจำนวนมาก ปัญหาการจ้างงานเป็นปัญหาที่ตรงและเป็นจริงมากที่สุด แม้ว่าปริมาณการจ้างงานโดยรวมในประเทศจีนจะเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ความเร็วของการเติบโตของการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตนั้นต่ำมาก ซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหลักของประเทศดังนั้นจึงมีการคาดการว่านักลงทุนต่างชาติจะไม่เพียงแต่นำเทคโนโลยีใหม่และเงินทุนเข้ามาซึ่งจะมีส่วนช่วยเร่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้าง แต่ยังรักษาระดับการจ้างงานได้อีกด้วย เป้าหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของจีนงานวิจัยนี้สำรวจบทบาทของผลกระทบค่าความต่างของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นต่ำและในอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง การวิเคราะห์นี้ดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยแบบการประมาณค่าด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดสำหรับข้อมูลแบบผสมระหว่างปี 2542 ถึง 2558 งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของจีนผ่านกรณีสี่ บริษัท ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศกับการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตทั้งหมดของจีน และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขึ้นสูงมากกว่าต่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นต่ำ แต่ในกรณีบริษัท ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงและเทคโนโลยีต่ำนั้นไม่แตกต่างกันมาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.