Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการฉีด dexmedetomidine ร่วมกับ bupivacaine รอบเส้นประสาทในการทำ adductor canal block ต่อผลการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pin Sriprajittichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.249
Abstract
Objectives: The primary objective was to study the anaนาlgesic efficacy of perineural dexmedetomidine with bupivacaine in adductor canal block (ACB) in patients undergoing total knee arthroplasty (TKA) and the secondary objectives were to investigate the ambulation ability and the side effects. Materials and Methods: Sixty patients aged 18-85 years, ASA status I-III underwent primary, unilateral TKA under spinal anesthesia. They were randomized into 2 groups; Group C received 20 ml 0.25% bupivacaine and Group D received 20 ml 0.25% bupivacaine plus 0.5 mcg/kg dexmedetomidine for ACB. The primary outcome was 1st rescue analgesic duration. 24-hour morphine consumption, postoperative pain score, quadriceps motor strength, Timed up & Go (TUG) test, patient satisfaction, and adverse outcomes were also assessed. Results: The patient demographic and intraoperative data were comparable in both groups. The time to median 1st rescue dose of morphine (minutes) (group C: 196 [95% CI: 89, 363], group B: 184 [95% CI: 105, 267], and P-value = 0.112), 24-hour morphine consumption (mg) (group C: 6.5 [Q1, Q3: 4, 10], group D: 9 [Q1, Q3: 3.25, 14.50] and P-value = 0.245) and postoperative pain score (at rest and on movement (NRS score 0-10) (P-value = 0.829 and 0.888, respectively) showed no significant differences between groups. There were no significant differences in TUG test (minutes) and quadriceps motor strength (torques) at preoperative and 48-hour postoperative between groups. Adverse events and patient satisfaction also showed no statistical differences between groups. Conclusions: The addition dexmedetomidine to bupivacaine was not better than single-shot ACB regarding postoperative analgesia and ambulation ability following TKA. However, there were high rates of patient satisfaction with low adverse event rates in both groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดรุนแรงหลังผ่าตัด และต้องการวิธีระงับปวดที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อการฟื้นตัวที่ดี การทำ adductor canal block เป็นวิธีการระงับปวดที่ยอมรับในปัจจุบัน และ dexmedetomidine เป็นยาเสริมที่มีพบว่าสามารถช่วยเสริมฤทธิ์ยาชาเมื่อทำการฉีดร่วมกัน วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการระงับปวด และวัตถุประสงค์รองเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการลุกเดิน ความพีงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และภาวะแทรกซ้อนของการฉีด dexmedetomidine ร่วมกับ bupivacaine รอบเส้นประสาทในการทำ adductor canal block ในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 60 ราย อายุ 18-85 ปี ASA status I-III มารับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนเข่าข้างเดียวเป็นครั้งแรกภายใต้การฉีดยาชาเข้าช่องไขสันหลัง ได้รับการสุ่มแยกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่ม C ได้รับ 20 มล. 0.25% bupivacaine และกลุ่ม D ได้รับ 20 มล. 0.25% bupivacaine ร่วมกับ 0.5 มคก/กก. dexmedetomidine ในการทำ adductor canal block และทำการเก็บข้อมูลระยะเวลาการกดขอยาแก้ปวดครั้งแรก ปริมาณมอร์ฟีนที่ได้รับใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด คะแนนความปวดหลังผ่าตัด แรงของกล้ามเนื้อ quadriceps Timed up & Go (TUG) test ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และภาวะแทรกซ้อน ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยเบื้องต้นและข้อมูลการผ่าตัดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม ระยะเวลาการกดขอยาแก้ปวดครั้งแรก (นาที) (กลุ่ม C: 196 [95% CI: 89, 363], กลุ่ม B: 184 [105, 267], และ P-value=0.112) ปริมาณมอร์ฟีนที่ได้รับใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด (มิลลิกรัม) (กลุ่ม C: 6.5 [Q1, Q3: 4, 10], กลุ่ม D: 9 [3.25, 14.50] และ P-value=0.245) คะแนนความปวดหลังผ่าตัดในขณะพักและขณะขยับ (คะแนน 0-10) (P-value=0.829 และ 0.888 ตามลำดับ)ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม และไม่พบมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ quadriceps (ทอร์ก) และการทำ TUG test (นาที) ก่อนและหลังผ่าตัด 48 ชั่วโมง รวมถึงความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และภาวะแทรกซ้อนระหว่างกลุ่ม สรุป: การฉีด dexmedetomidine รอบเส้นประสาทร่วมกับ bupivacaine ไม่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัด และความสามารถในการลุกเดินของผู้ป่วย เมื่อเทียบกับการฉีด bupivacaine รอบเส้นประสาท ในการทำ single-shot adductor canal block ในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า โดยสองกลุ่มมีอัตราความพึงพอใจสูงในขณะที่มีอัตราการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่ำ
Creative Commons License