Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาชื่อและระบบการทอซิ่นมัดหมี่ดั้งเดิมของคนไทพวน อำเภอบ้านหมี่ จังหวัดลพบุรี ตามแนวอรรถศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An ethnosemantic study of names and the system of making traditional Sin-Mudmee of the Tai Puan in Amphoe Ban Mi, Changwat Lop Buri
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1888
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ชื่อที่ใช้เรียกซิ่นมัดหมี่ของคนไทพวน อำเภอบ้านหมี่ จังหวัดลพบุรี ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ชื่อที่ใช้เรียกมี 3 ประเภทได้แก่ ชื่อซิ่นมัดหมี่ประเภทพื้นฐาน ชื่อลายเดี่ยวและชื่อลายประสม ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาไทพวน จาก 3 ตำบลได้แก่ ตำบลหินปัก ตำบลบ้านกล้วย และตำบลบ้านทราย ของอำเภอบ้านหมี่ จังหวัดลพบุรี และจากการสังเกตขั้นตอนการทอผ้าจริงตลอดจนการปฏิบัติโดยการลองทำจริง ผลการวิเคราะห์ชื่อซิ่นมัดหมี่ประเภทพื้นฐานพบว่ามีทั้งหมด 5 ประเภทได้แก่ หมี่เปี่ยง หมี่ลาย หมี่ขยาย หมี่ย้อย และหมี่คั่น และจากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบพบว่ามีความหมายแตกต่างกันด้วยมิติแห่งความแตกต่าง 4 มิติ คือ จำนวนเส้นพุ่ง จำนวนหมี่ในเส้นพุ่ง การใช้ลังไมประกอบ และ ลักษณะของด้ายในเส้นพุ่ง สำหรับชื่อที่ใช้เรียกลายเดี่ยวดั้งเดิมของซิ่นมัดหมี่ มีทั้งหมด 18 ชื่อ ซึ่งพบว่าแตกต่างกันด้วยมิติแห่งความแตกต่าง 16 มิติ ได้แก่ การมัดลายเป็นแนวสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมู การมัดลายเป็นแถวตรงแนวนอน จำนวนแถวของลาย การมัดข้อคู่กัน การมัดลายเป็นหยักทางยาว การมัดช่วงปลายของลาย การมัดลายเป็นแนวรูปสามเหลี่ยม การมัดแนวรูปสามเหลี่ยมให้ซ้อนกัน การมัดลายในแนวเฉียง จำนวนลายในแนวเฉียง การมัดลายเป็นแนวสี่เหลี่ยมขนมเปียกปูน การมัดเฉพาะขอบสี่เหลี่ยมขนมเปียกปูน การมัดเก็บสี ความยาวของลาย การมัดข้อยื่นจากลาย และ จำนวนข้อที่ยื่นจากลาย นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยพบชื่อที่ใช้เรียกลายประสมดั้งเดิมของซิ่นมัดหมี่ทั้งหมด 22 ชื่อ ซึ่งแตกต่างกันใน 3 มิติ ได้แก่ จำนวนลายเดี่ยวที่นำมาประสม ชนิดของลายเดี่ยวที่นำมาประสม และ ลักษณะตำแหน่งของลายที่มาประสม เมื่อวิเคราะห์ระบบการทอซิ่นมัดหมี่โดยรวม พบว่าระบบการทอซิ่นมัดหมี่ประกอบด้วย 2 ระบบย่อยได้แก่ ระบบพื้นฐานการทอ และ ระบบศิลปรูปลัษณ์ของซิ่นมัดหมี่ ซึ่งระบบพื้นฐานการทอซิ่นมัดหมี่ประกอบด้วย 9 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่เกี่ยวกับเส้นยืน 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การค้นด้าย การหวีเคือ การสืบหูกเก็บเหา และขั้นตอนที่เกี่ยวกับเส้นพุ่งอีก 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การค้นหมี่ การมัดหมี่ การย้อมสี การแก้มัดหมี่ การกรอหมี่ การทอ ตามลำดับ สำหรับระบบศิลปรูปลักษณ์ของซิ่นมัดหมี่ ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการทำหมี่ให้เป็นลายเดี่ยวต่างๆ และนำลายเดี่ยวมาประสมกันให้เกิดลวดลายที่เป็นศิลปะบนผืนซิ่น นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยพบว่าชื่อลายซิ่นมัดหมี่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึง วิธีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของคนไทยพวน อำเภอบ้านหมี่ จังหวัดลพบุรี 3 ประการด้วยกัน ได้แก่ วิถีชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธรรมชาติและเกษตรกรรม (เช่น ชื่อลาย "จับหว่าน") วิถีชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อทางพระพุทธศาสนา (เช่น ชื่อลาย "นาค") และวิถีชีวิตที่เกี่ยวกับ วัฒนธรรมทางวัตถุ (เช่น ชื่อลาย "โคมตั้ง")
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the names of traditional Sin-Mudmee of the Tai Puan in Amphoe Ban Mi, Lop Buri. Three categories of the names are found: the basic categories, the isolated design names, and the composite design names. The data used in this study was gathered by interviewing informants from Hin-Pak, Ban-Kluay and Ban-sai in Amphoe Ban Mi, Lop Buri, and by observing and participating in mudmee weaving. The method of componential analysis was used in the analysis. The result shows that there are five basic names representing the basic categories of Sin-Mudmee. They are: /mii[superscript 3] pian[superscript 2]/ 'flat' /mii[superscript 3] laaj[superscript 6]/'stripe', /mii[superscript 3] khajaaj[superscript 1]/ 'enlarged', /mii[superscript 3] jooj[superscript 6]/'hanging down', and /mii[superscript 3] khan[superscript 3]/ 'interposed'. The meanings of all these basic names are differentiated by four dimensions of contrast: The total number of threads in weft yarn, the number of tied and dyed threads in weft yarn, ornamentation with yellow and black yarn, and characteristics of threads in weft yarn. Regarding the isolated design names, eighteen names are found. They are differentiated by sixteen dimensions of contrast: the trapezoid shape, the horizontal line, the number of lines, double tying points, the zig-zag line, tying the end of lines, the triangle shape, the double triangle shape, the oblique line, the number of oblique lines, the full rhombus shape, the rhombus outline, tying to block dying, the length of the design, the linear extension from the design, and the number of extended points. The study shows that the above-mentioned designs are combined into a large number of diverse designs for weaving a whole mud-mee piece. They are represented by twenty two composite design names, which are differentiated by three dimensions of contrast: the numbers of design components, kinds of design components, and the position of design components. As for the mud-mee weaving system, it is composed of two sub-systems: The Mud-Mee basic weaving system and Mud-Mee design system .The former consists of two parts: the process concerning warp (vertical) yarn and the process concerning weft (horizontal) yarn. The process concerning warp yarn involves three steps: stretching the warp yarn along a warping board to decide the length of yarn for the whole piece of mud-mee, ordering and straightening the warp yarn, and tying the warp yarn onto the loom. The process concerning weft yarn consists of six steps: stretching the weft yarn along a wafting board to decide the length of yarn for the whole piece of Mud-Mee, tying knots for making designs, dying for making designs, untying knots, spinning yarn into a shuttle, and weaving. Regarding the mud-mee design system, it consists of the procedures of creating isolated design and mixing them into composite designs. Finally, it is found that the design names of Mud-Mee reflect three aspects of the lifestyle of The Tai Puan in Amphoe Ban Mi, Lop Buri : closeness to nature and agriculture (e.g.,/cap[superscript 2] waan[superscript 3]/ 'scattering seeds'), faith in Buddhism (e.g., /naak[superscript 4]/ 'sacred animal in Buddhism'), and certain cultural objects (e.g., /khoom[superscript 2] tan[superscript 5]/ 'lamp')
Creative Commons License