Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สาวกนิพพาน : การตรวจชำระ ลักษณะภาษา และการประพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Savakanibbana : a critical edition, language and style
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Second Advisor
บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1884
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจชำระ แปลคัมภีร์สาวกนิพพานเป็นภาษาไทย และวิเคราะห์ที่มา ลักษณะภาษา และการประพันธ์ เดิมเรื่องนิพพานของพระสาวกต่าง ๆ มีผู้แต่งเป็นเรื่องๆ ประมาณพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 ในประเทศไทย แล้วมีผู้รวบรวมให้เป็นคัมภีร์เดียวกันในภายหลัง ให้ชื่อเรื่องว่าพระสาวกนิพพาน ก็มี อสีติมหาสาวกก็มี ในบรรดาต้นฉบับใบลาน 9 ฉบับที่นำมาศึกษา ฉบับที่เก่าที่สุดนั้นจารขึ้นใน สมัยรัชกาลที่ 2 เป็นภาษาบาลีล้วน มี 14 เรื่อง ส่วนฉบับอื่นๆ อีก 8 ฉบับ จารขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาล ที่ 4 และรัชกาลที่ 5 เป็นภาษาบาลีล้วนเช่นเดียวกัน ไม่มีข้อแตกต่างกันในสาระสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นยังพบต้นฉบับใบลานที่ให้ชื่อเรื่องว่าพระสาวกนิพพาน หรือชื่อพระสาวกแต่ละ องค์ มีทั้งสำนวนภาษาบาลีล้วน และสำนวนภาษาบาลีสลับกับภาษาไทยอีกด้วย คัมภีร์สาวกนิพพานโดยมากคัดลอกจากพระไตรปิฎก อรรถกถา และฎีกา บางเรื่องมีแต่ง เสริมหรือขยายความตามแนวความคิดจากคัมภีร์พระไตรปิฎก คัมภีร์เรื่องนี้ได้แสดงแนวคิดเรื่อง นิพพาน กตัญญูกตเวที กฎไตรลักษณ์ การตั้งความปรารถนา และแนวคิดเรื่องการขอขมา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 6 บทคือ บทแรก เป็นบทนำ และวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยและ การตรวจชำระ ด้นฉบับใบลานและลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละฉบับที่ใช้ในการตรวจชำระ ลักษณะร่วมที่ปรากฏในฉบับต่างๆ วิวัฒนาการและความเป็นมาของการคัดลอกและการจาร ต้นฉบับ ลักษณะการจารและข้อสังเกตในการจาร บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงการเขียนประวัติพระสาวกใน พระพุทธศาสนา การตั้งชื่อเรื่องและแนวคิดการตั้งชื่อเรื่อง ผู้แต่งและสมัยที่แต่ง การแพร่กระจาย และรายละเอียดเรื่องที่ต่างและกระบวนการเขียน บทที่ 3 ลักษณะภาษาและการประพันธ์ บทที่ 4 ปริวรรตและตรวจชำระเป็นอักษรไทย บทที่ 5 แปลคัมภีร์สาวกนิพพานเป็นภาษาไทย บทที่ 6 บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at editing, translating and analyzing the sources, the language and the style of the Sãvakanibbãna. Stories of the Sãvakas were originally composed separately in Thailand around the 21st century of the Buddhist Era by various authors. These Nibbãna stories then were collected to form a text called Sãvakanibbãna or Asltìmahãsãvaka. The oldest extaent palm-leaf manuscript found in Thailand was from the reign of Rama II. It was written in Pãli, consisting of 14 stories. When compared with other eight manuscripts, the text agrees in almost every aspect. In addition to these Pãli manuscripts, there are manuscripts of individual Nibbãna story both in Pãli and Pãli with Thai paraphrase. The contents of these Nibbãna texts were mainly ‘quotations’ from the Canonical, commentarial and sub-commentarial texts. Some stories took their structure and concept from the Canonical texts. They expressed the concepts of Nibbãna, gratefulness, Three Characters of the world, resolution in doing good deeds and repentance. There are six chapters in this thesis. The first is the introduction with the critical apparatus of the editing process as well as the detailed analysis of the manuscripts used. The tradition in writing the biography of the important disciples of the Buddha, the title of Sãvakanibbãna, the authors, the time of its compilation, the diffusion of the texts and detailed analysis of contents together with the process of compilation are discussed in the second chapter. The third deals with language and style of the text. The fourth is the critically edited text in Thai script. The translation of the whole text is in chapter five. The sixth chapter is the concluding remark and suggestion for further study.
Creative Commons License