Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นิทานในเกมคอมพิวเตอร์ : การสืบสานและสร้างสรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tales in computer games : transmission and creativity
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุจฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1880
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเด่นของเกมนิทานสวมบทบาท (RPG) ซึ่งเป็นเกมคอมพิวเตอร์ประเภทหนึ่ง เพื่อวิเคราะห์การสืบสานและการสร้างสรรค์อนุภาคและสัญลักษณ์ที่สำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกมนิทานสวมบทบาท (RPG) เป็นคติชนรูปแบบใหม่ที่รวมนิทานและการเล่นเข้าด้วยกัน ผู้เล่นสวมบทบาทเป็นตัวละครเอกของเรื่อง เข้าร่วมดำเนินเรื่องโดยอยู่ในกรอบและกฎของการเล่นเกม เนื้อเรื่องของเกมนิทานสวมบทบาท (RPG) มีลักษณะเด่น มีความคล้ายคลึงกับนิทานพื้นบ้านประเภทนิทานมหัศจรรย์ นิทานวีรบุรุษ นิทานประจำถิ่นและตำนานปรัมปรา ทั้งยังมีการสืบสานและยังมีการสร้างสรรค์ในด้านรูปแบบการนำเสนอ รูปแบบการเล่นและเนื้อเรื่องในเกม จากโครงเรื่องทั้ง 6 แบบในเกมนิทานสวมบทบาท (RPG) ได้แก่ โครงเรื่องแบบดอกฟ้ากับหมาวัด โครงเรื่องแบบมังกรหยก โครงเรื่องแบบแฟนฉัน โครงเรื่องแบบอัศวินผู้พิทักษ์โครงเรื่องแบบจอมยุทธ์ผู้กล้าและโครงเรื่องแบบจอมยุทธ์เดียวดาย พบว่าอนุภาคตัวเอกแบบวีรบุรุษเป็นอนุภาคเด่น มีการสืบสานด้านวิถีชีวิตและพันธกิจ มีการสร้างสรรค์ด้านชาติกำเนิด ลักษณะนิสัยและพฤติกรรม และพลังอำนาจวิเศษ ในด้านสัญลักษณ์ ตัวเอกแบบวีรบุรุษในเกมนิทานสวมบทบาท (RPG) เป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่มีการสืบสานและการสร้างสรรค์ วงจรวิถีชีวิตของวีรบุรุษเป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่แสดงออกถึงภาวะการเจริญเติบโตและ เปลี่ยนแปลงของตัววีรบุรุษ นอกจากนี้สัญลักษณ์สำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวีรบุรุษยังได้รวมไปถึงพลังอำนาจวิเศษที่ส่งเสริมให้ตัวเอกเป็นวีรบุรุษอย่างแท้จริง โดยที่พลังอำนาจวิเศษจะประกอบไปด้วย พลังจากอาวุธ วิเศษ พลังจากเวทมนตร์คาถาและพลังจากของวิเศษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the outstanding characteristic of 10 role playing gam es from video gam e console in order to analyze the transmission and creativity of some important motifs and symbols. The result shows that role playing gam e is modern folklore that com bines gam e and tale. A player takes the role of the protagonist within the tale frame-work and the rules of the game. Tales in role playing gam e have the characteristic of various genres of folktale including, fairy tale, hero tale, legend and myth. The transmission and the creativity of tales in role playing gam e can be seen through the form of presentation, pattern of play and story in game. Tales in role playing gam e can be classified by their important motif into 6 main plots: “lowly hero marries princess", “The legend of condor hero", “My sweetheart", “The brave knight", “The Chinese chivalrous" and “The lonely hero". The result of study finds that tales เท computer game contain important motifs, especially heroes motif, and that the heroes motif from role playing gam e has transmitted concerning the journey and mission, the hero's birth, habitual characteristics, and the possession of magic power. The important symbols in role playing gam e are the protagonists, The aspects that are transmitted and created are: the hero’s journey cycle which signifies the process of growing up and the change in his life. The important symbols relating to the hero also include the magic power which promotes the main character to be the real hero provided that the magic power consists of the power derived from magic weapon, magic spell and magic items.
Creative Commons License