Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พิธีรำผีของชาวไทยเชื้อสายมอญ : ความหมายและบทบาทในการสืบทอดทางวัฒนธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spirit-dance ritual of the Mon Thais : significance and role in cultural transmission
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1865
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลทางพิธีกรรมของชาวมอญที่มีการแสดงเป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาสภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของหมู่บ้านเว่ขะราวที่อำเภอพระประแดง วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในพิธีรำผีที่แสดงถึงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นมอญ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ความหมาย และบทบาทของพิธีรำผีที่มีต่อชาวไทยเชื้อสายมอญ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจุบันชาวมอญมีการติดต่อกับคนไทยมากขึ้น ทั้งในเรื่องการค้าขาย การ ศึกษา และการแต่งงานกับคนไทย ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมอันสืบเนื่องมาจากการนับถือผีจึงลดบทบาทลง ยังคงเหลือแต่พิธีรำผีประจำหมู่บ้านที่จัดขึ้นในช่วงหลังสงกรานต์ของทุกปีเท่านั้นที่ยังสามารถทำให้เราเห็น ร่องรอยของการนับถือผีบรรพบุรุษ และแสดงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นมอญได้อย่างชัดเจน พิธีนี้จะใช้การรำสื่อความหมาย เช่น การรำของผู้รำถวายสื่อความหมายถึงการเชิญเจ้าพ่อเจ้าแม่รวมทั้งบริวารมาร่วมในพิธี และเพี่อแสดงความขอบคุณต่อเจ้าพ่อเจ้าแม่ ส่วนการรำของร่างทรงที่เสมือนเป็นตัวแทนของเจ้าพ่อเจ้า แม่สื่อความหมายถึง การที่ท่านจะอยู่คุ้มครองชาวบ้าน อวยพรให้ชาวบ้านมีความสุข และประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพที่ทำอยู่ อัตลักษณ์ของชาวมอญที่สังเกตได้จากพิธีรำผี ได้แก่ ภาษามอญ ท่ารำแบบมอญ การแต่งกายของผู้รำและผู้เข้าร่วมพิธี วงปี่พาทย์มอญ อาหาร ธงตะขาบและธงรูปหงส์ที่ติดไว้รอบหมู่บ้าน ในวันพิธี บทบาทของพิธีรำผีที่มีต่อชาวไทยเชื้อสายมอญ คือ ช่วยสร้างสำนึกทางชาติพันธุ์เน้นความเชื่อใน ผีบรรพบุรุษเดียวกัน และแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของเครือญาติ พบว่ามีคนไทยเชื้อสายมอญมาร่วมในพิธีถึง 83% ซึ่งเป็นทั้งคนไทยเชื้อสายมอญในหมู่บ้านและคนที่มาจากจังหวัดอื่น ดังนั้น จึงนับได้ว่าพิธีรำผีมีบทบาทในการเป็นศูนย์รวมของคนไทยเชื้อสายมอญและมีบทบาทในการช่วยธำรงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นมอญ ของคนไทยเชื้อสายมอญในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to collect data about the Mon rituals that have perfonmance art as an essential element. The researcher collected field data about social environment and Mon culture in Wekharao Village in Phra Piadaeng District with the focus on the elements of the spirit-dance ritual which can be used to identify ethnic identity. The significance and the role of the spirit-dance ritual of the Mon-Thais are analyzed in their social content. Since contemporary Mon people have more contact with Thai people in many ways such as by trading, by schooling or by intermarriage, the beliefs and the rituals concerning spirits have reduced their roles in Mon society. The researcher points out that only the ancestral spirit-dance ritual which is annually held after Songkran Festival still persists and still represents Mon ethnic identity. This ritual communicates that the spirit dancers dance to invite Chao-Pho, Chao-Mae, Mon ancestral spirits, and their attendants to be present in the ceremony and to accept the gratitude of the villagers, while die dance of Chao-Pho and Chao-Mae through the medium conveys the meaning that they will protect the villagers and wish them luck and success in work. The cultural identities of the Mons which can be seen in die spirit-dance ritual are as follows: tire Mon language, the Mon-style of die dance movements, the costumes of dancers and participants, the Mon musical band, food, the flags and the flying hongsa emblem that are put up all around the village on that day. The spirit-dance ritual plays an important role to the Mon- Thais in many aspects. It confirms the Mon ethnic awareness ; it emphasizes the belief in the same Mon origin through the common Mon ancestors and the kinship relations. The study shows that 83% of the participants are Thais of Mon origin who are not only the villagers of Wekharao Village, but also those from other provinces. Therefore, the spirit-dance ritual plays an important role in uniting the Thais of Mon origin and in maintaining the Mon cultural identity.
Share
COinS