Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจิตกับกายในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The mind-body relation in Theravada Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1857
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจิตกับกาย ในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทผ่านหลักธรรมสำคัญชุดหนึ่ง ได้แก่ ขันธ์ 5 ไตรลักษณ์ ปฎิจจสมุปบาท และ กรรม ผลการวิเคราะห์หลักธรรมชุดดังกล่าวทำให้ทราบว่า พุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทมีทัศนะเรื่องจิตกับ กายดูเหมือนคล้ายกับทวินิยม แต่ก็ไม่ได้มีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกันกับแนวคิดแบบทวินิยมในปรัชญาอื่นๆ ที่เชื่อว่าจิตกับกายเป็นของสองสิ่งที่มีคุณสมบัติต่างกันอย่างสิ้นเชิง และเป็นอิสระต่อกันได้ ทัศนะเรื่องจิตกับกายของพุทธปรัชญา เชื่อว่าจิตกับกายมีลักษณะเป็นภาวะ หรือกระแสธรรมสองชนิดที่ผสานกลมกลืนจนเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ที่ไม่สามารถแยกเป็นอิสระจากกันได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้เอง จึงทำ ให้พุทธปรัชญาไม่ประสบปัญหาความสัมพันธ์แบบปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยการไปหารอยต่อหรือสะพาน เชื่อมระหว่างจิตกับกาย อนึ่ง ทัศนะเรื่องจิตกับกายในพุทธปรัชญาตามที่กล่าวมาทั้งหมด พุทธปรัชญาถือว่าเป็นผล มาจากการฝึกฝนตนเอง ดังนั้น ทัศนะเรื่องจิตและกายในพุทธปรัชญาจึงเป็นเรื่องที่แยกไม่ออกจากการปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at analyzing the concept of the mimd-body relation in Theravada Buddhism through a number of Buddhist doctrines such as the doctrine of Khandha, the doctrine of Tilakkhana, the doctrine of Paticcasmuppada, and the doctrine of Kamma. The result of study shows that even though the Buddhist view on body and mind seems to be similar to the view of Dualism, Theravada Buddhism is a unique view as it does not think that the body and the mind are separated entities which contain different properties. The Buddhist view believes that the body and mind are beings, or streams of Dhamma which are unseparatedly correlated as one single being. So the Buddhist view on body and mind is not confronted with the problem of interaction between mind and body. In addition, the Buddhist view on body and mind is believed to be the result of self- cultivation process, so the Buddhist view on body and mind can never be seen independently from the practice of Dhamma.
Share
COinS