Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทกับปัญหาเรื่องความรู้เกี่ยวกับโลกภายนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theravada Buddhism and the problem of knowledge of the external world
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1855
Abstract
ปัญหาเรื่องความรู้เรื่องกับโลกภายนอก ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในญาณวิทยาตะวันตก คือ ปัญหาที่มนุษย์เรานั้นสามารเข้าถึงหรือมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโลกภายนอกอย่างที่มันเป็นจริง ๆ ได้หรือไม่อย่างไร การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ต้องการศึกษาเพื่อดูว่าพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทจะมีคำตอบหรือคำอธิบายอย่างไรต่อประเด็นปัญหานี้ กล่าวคือในทัศนะของพุทธปรัชญาแล้ว มนุษย์สามารถเข้าถึงหรือมีความรู้ที่แท้จริงเกี่ยวกับโลกภายนอกได้หรือไม่ และถ้าพุทธปรัชญายืนยันว่ามนุษย์สามารถเข้าถึงความรู้ที่แท้จริงเกี่ยวกับโลกภายนอกได้ พุทธปรัชญาจะมีข้อเสนออย่างไร ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ในเบื้องต้นพุทธปรัชญามีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกับนักปรัชญาตะวันตกยุคปัจจุบันท่านหนึ่งคือ นอร์วูด รัสเซลล์ แฮนสัน ในข้อเสนอของเขาเรื่อง “การพ่วงมากับทฤษฎีของการสังเกต" และด้วยลักษณะเช่นนี้ทำให้ความสามารถในการเข้าถึงความรู้ที่แท้จริงเกี่ยวกับโลกของมนุษย์มีข้อจำกัด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเราศึกษาคำสอนที่อาจเรียกได้ว่าเป็นญาณวิทยาของพุทธปรัชญาทั้งระบบแล้ว เราจะพบว่าพุทธปรัชญายืนยันอย่างชัดเจนว่ามนุษย์สามารถเข้าถึงความรู้ที่แท้จริงเกี่ยวกับโลกภายนอกได้ โดยการฝึกฝนตนเองตามกระบวนการที่เรียกว่า “ไตรสิกขา" อีกทั้งการรู้ความจริงเกี่ยวกับโลกภายนอกก็มีความสำคัญอย่างมากในระบบความคิดของพุทธปรัชญา ถึงแม้พุทธปรัชญาจะยืนยันอย่างชัดเจนว่ามนุษย์สามารถเข้าถึงความรู้ที่แท้จริงเกี่ยวกับโลกภายนอกได้ แต่เมื่อเราศึกษาวิเคราะห์การทำงานขั้น “สัญญา" ในกระบวนการรับรู้โลกของมนุษย์ตามคำอธิบายของพุทธปรัชญาอย่างละเอียดแล้ว ในท้ายที่สุดเราจะพบว่าการยืนยันของพุทธปรัชญานั้นเป็นการยืนยันที่ใช้ในความหมายเฉพาะกล่าวคือ เฉพาะความรู้ที่เกี่ยวกับการดับทุกข์เท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of the knowledge of the external world, an important problem in western epistemology, states that it is impossible for human beings to have the knowledge of the external world. The purpose of this thesis is to study that how Theravada Buddhism has the answer for this question. If Buddhism claims that human being is capable to do that, how Buddhism explains such a claim. It is found that, at the first stage, Buddhism is compatiple with Norwood Russell Hanson’s “theory-ladenness of observation". According to Hanson 1human being has limited capacity to attain the real knowledge of the external world. However, when we study the whole system of Buddhis epistemology, we have found that Buddhism clearly states that human being is capable to attain the real knowledge of external world by training themselves through the process called “trai sikkha" (the Threefold Learning). In addition, the knowing of reality of external world is very important in the teaching of Buddhism. Even though Buddhism states that man can have the knowledge of the external world, such a claim should be understood within some limited meaning. Through the study of the role of sanna, it is found that the knowledge of the external world in Buddhist teaching is closely related to the concept of the cessation of suffering. So we can say that for Buddhism, man can have the knowledge of the external world only in terms of knowledge which leads to the cessation of suffering.
Creative Commons License