Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ถนนพม่ากับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของดินแดนตอนใน ค.ศ. 1937-1949 : ศึกษากรณีเมืองบามอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Burma Road and change in the hinterland 1937-1949 : a case study of Bhamo
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเนตร ชุตินธรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1848
Abstract
ศึกษาการถือกำเนิดและพัฒนาการของถนนพม่า ถนนสายนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 1937 เพื่อเป้าหมายทางยุทธศาสตร์การทหาร มีจุดเริ่มต้นจากเมืองคุนหมิงมาเชื่อมกับเครือข่ายเส้นทางภายในของพม่า ถนนพม่าถูกสร้างบนเส้นทางการค้าโบราณ ถนนสายนี้ทวีบทบาทสำคัญในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง โดยเฉพาะบทบาททางด้านยุทธศาสตร์และเป็นสมรภูมิการรบในพื้นที่อินเดีย พม่า และจีน ถนนสายนี้สัมพันธ์อยู่กับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองบามอ ซึ่งเป็นเมืองสำคัญในดินแดนพม่าตอนบนที่สำคัญในการเป็นเมืองต้นทางเข้าสู่จีน เมืองดังกล่าวมีความสำคัญทั้งในด้านการค้าและยุทธศาสตร์การรบ ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1937-1949 เมืองบามอมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลายๆ ประการด้วยกัน ความเปลี่ยนแปลงปรากฏทั้งในด้านโครงสร้างทางกายภาพของเมือง ที่ถูกใช้พื้นที่เพื่อการสงครามเป็นหลัก ด้านเศรษฐกิจและการค้าเป็นภาพของการค้า ด้านสภาพความเป็นอยู่และวิถีชีวิตของชาวเมืองบามอ ที่ต้องปรับตัวเองให้สอดคล้องกับภาวะของสงครามที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the origin and development of the Burma Road, a strategic military road built along the ancient commercial route in 1937 AD. The Burma Road originated from the town Kun Ming and links with the route network within Burma. It played more important part in the Second World War, especially as a strategic route and the battlefield of the region of India, Burma and China. The Burma Road is also related to the changes of the twon Bhamo, an important town in the Northern Burma and the gateway to China. This town has a commercial and military significance. During 1937-1949 AD, Bhamo went through various changes. These changes occurred in the physical structure of the town, which was transformed to serve the purpose of War. Other changes include economic and commercial changes and also changes in the ways of life of the local people who were forced to adapt to the wartime environment
Creative Commons License