Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เด็ก กับความคาดหวังของรัฐบาล พ.ศ. 2502-2519
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Children and the Thai government's expectations 1959-1976
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาวิตรี เจริญพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1844
Abstract
การดำเนินงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับเด็กนับตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2475 นั้นไม่ว่าจะเป็นทางด้านการศึกษาการสาธารณสุข การสงเคราะห์ หรือด้านการศาล สะท้อนให้เห็นพัฒนาการของความสนใจและการตระหนักถึงความ สำคัญของเด็กที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในสังคมได้เป็นอย่างดีจนกระทั่งในที่สุดจึงมีการจัดตั้งวันเด็กขึ้นในปี พ.ศ.2498 เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของเด็กและใน พ.ศ.2502 เป็นต้นมา รัฐบาลก็ได้จัดให้มีคำขวัญวันเด็ก สาส์นวันเด็ก และหนังสือวันเด็ก สิ่งเหล่านี้ได้แสดงให้เห็น ความคาดหวังของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อเด็ก เพื่อให้เด็กได้รับรู้และปฏิบัติตามแนวทางที่รัฐบาลได้วางไว้ ความคาดหวังของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อเด็กซึ่งได้แสดงออกมาผ่านคำขวัญวันเด็ก สาสันวันเด็กและหนังสือวันเด็กนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามการดำเนินงานทางการเมือง การปกครอง และการบริหารประเทศของรัฐบาล และยังเป็นผลมาจากสภาพการณ์ต่างๆ ของบ้านเมืองในขณะนั้นด้วย ในสมัยของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ นับตั้งแต่ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2502-2506 รัฐบาลมีความคาดหวังจากเด็กในเรื่องของระเบียบวินัย ในสมัยจอมพลถนอม กิตติขจร นับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2506-2516 นอกจากจะสืบเนื่อง นโยบายจากรัฐบาลจอมพล สฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ แล้ว รัฐบาลยังได้ให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องของศีลธรรมและคุณธรรม รวมทั้งเรื่องของการศึกษาด้วย และในสมัยประชาธิปไตย นับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2516-2519 รัฐบาลได้ให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องของสิทธิและเสรีภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since 1932, ‘children’s welfare’ has increasingly been a concern of the Thai government and Thai society at large. Such a concern, well reflected in the policies on, and management of, public education, public health, social welfare, and the judicial system, culminated in the setting up of the Children’s Day in 1955. In 1959, the government began to issue the annual Children's Day Motto, Children’s Day Prime Minister’s Message, and the Children’s Day Annual. All these reveal the Thai government’s expectations of children, sending the message to the children who are expected to behave along the path set by the government. The Thai government's expectations of children during the period under study varied in accordance with contemporary politics. Under the Sarit regime during 1959-1963, well discipline and order were the government’s prime expectation. Under the Thanom regime during 1963-1973, in addition to discipline and order were moral, ethics and education. During the brief ’Democratic’ years between 1973-1976, the issues of ‘rights' and ’freedom’ were highlighted.
Creative Commons License