Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of scholarly works by academic librarians
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1835
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ในด้าน วัตถุประสงค์ ประเภทและเนื้อหาของผลงานทางวิชาการที่ผลิต และปัญหาในการผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการ 2) ความต้องการการสนับสนุนการผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งไปยังบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้งรัฐและเอกชน จำนวน 46 แห่ง รวมทั้งสิ้น 551 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 501 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการเพื่อใช้ประกอบการปฏิบัติงานในห้องสมุด ประเภทผลงานทางวิชาการที่มีการผลิตมากที่สุด คือ บทความวารสาร ผลิตผลงานที่มีเนื้อหาด้านทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ แหล่ง และบริการ และปัญหาในการผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการที่บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดประสบ คือ การไม่มีเวลาในการผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการ ส่วนความต้องการการสนับสนุนการผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่พบในระดับมาก คือ ความต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านเงินทุนและเวลาในการผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to investigate 1) the production of scholarly works by academic librarians, in terms of, purposes, types and subjects of scholarly works, and problems in producing scholarly works 2) the needs for support in producing scholarly works of academic librarians. This study was a survey research in which data were collected from questionnaires distributed to 551 librarians in 46 academic libraries. There were 501 questionnaires returned. The results indicate that the most academic librarians produce scholarly works to use in work-related activities in libraries. Most scholarly works produced are journal articles. The subject of the works produced is in the area of information resources, information sources and service. Problem faced by most librarians is lack of time. The needs for support at high level are funding and time provision.
Creative Commons License