Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีต่อรายการออนไลน์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Undergraduate students' satisfaction with the online public access catalog of Burapha University
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1834
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความพึงพอใจของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีต่อรายการออนไลน์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา ในด้านวิธีการสืบค้น และการแลดงผล ตลอดจนปัญหาในการใช้รายการออนไลน์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยส่งแบบสอบถามแก่กลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา ภาคปกติ ชั้นปีที่ 2 - 4 ภาคต้น ปีการศึกษา 2547 จำนวน 377 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน 377 ชุด และเป็นแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์นำมาวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลได้ 351 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตจำนวนมากที่สุดมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้รายการออนไลน์เพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูลประกอบการเรียนวิชาต่าง ๆ นิสิตมีความพึงพอใจต่อรายการออนไลน์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาด้านวิธีการสืบค้น และการแสดงผล ในระดับปานกลาง นิสิตประสบปัญหาระดับมากในด้านไม่มีเจ้าหน้าที่ให้คำแนะนำช่วยเหลือในการสืบค้นรายการออนไลน์ไม่เห็นประโยชน์จากการสืบค้นด้วยสำนักพิมพ์ คำอธิบายการสืบค้นบนหน้าจอไม่ละเอียดพอไม่เห็นประโยชน์จากการสืบค้นด้วยหมายเหตุ ไม่แสดงรายการผลการสืบค้นที่ใกล้เคียงกับคำที่ใช้สืบค้น ไม่สามารถบันทึกผลการสืบค้นผ่านทางไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกล์ ไม่มีแผ่นดิสก์เกตต์ให้บริการ ไม่มีกระดาษ ปากกา สำหรับจดเลขเรียก เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที'ใช้สืบค้นในสำนักหอสมุดมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในสำนักหอสมุดขัดข้องบ่อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the undergraduate students' satisfaction with the online public access catalog (OFAC) of Burapha University in terms of access points and display formats and the problems encountered. This survey research was conducted by means of questionaires by which 377 were collected and 351 were analyzed. The result reveals that most of the students used the library OPAC to search for information for their studying. Their satisfaction on access points and display formats of the OPAC were at moderate level. The problems encountered at the high level were: the lack of staff to help in using OPAC, the unawareness of searching by the publisher field and the note field, the lack of detailed information on searching methods in the help menu, the display which shows only "no match found" when error type occurred, the inablity to save search results via e-mail, the lack of floppy disk service, the lack of stationery provided to note the call number, the inadequacy of library computer terminals and the computer problems frequently occurred in the library.
Creative Commons License