Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The changes in the role and significance of Muay Thai, 1920-2003
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของบทบาทและความสำคัญของมวยไทย พ.ศ. 2463-2546
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1919
Abstract
The thesis traces the development of Muay Thai from the year 1920-2003 (BE 2463-2546) with the objective of studying the effects of westernisation and commercialisation on the sport's role and significance in Thai society. It takes a historical approach, using both primary and secondary resources. Its findings are that there are eight major roles that have been played and continues to be played by Muay Thai: as a form of military training, a vehicle for social and economic advancement, a method of commemoration, a national symbol, a popular domestic sport, a medium for gambling, a tourist attraction, and finally as an international sport. These roles either existed before 1920 or emerged thereafter and continue to exist today.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้สืบตามรอยการพัฒนาของกีฬามวยไทยตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1920-2003 (พ.ศ. 2463-2546) โดยมีจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือเพื่อพิจารณาว่าความคิดแบบตะวันตกและแนวคิดทางธุรกิจได้มีผลกระทบอย่างไรบ้างกับบทบาทและความสำคัญของมวยไทยในสังคมไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้วิธีค้นคว้าทางประวัติศาสตร์ และได้ใช้หลักฐานทั้งหลักฐานชั้นต้นและชั้นรองในการวิจัย ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า มวยไทยมีอยู่ บทบาทสำคัญด้วยกันทั้งสิ้นถึง 8 บทบาทกล่าวคือ เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการฝึกทหาร เป็นเครื่องส่งเสริมให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าทางสังคมและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ เป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบของงานพิธี เป็นสัญญลักษณ์ของชาติ เป็นกีฬายอดนิยมระดับชาติ เป็นสื่อกลางการพนัน เป็นกิจกรรมที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยว และที่สุด เป็นกีฬาที่ก้าวชั้นสู่ระดับนานาชาติ ซึ่งที่ผ่านมามวยไทยมีบทบาทปรากฏตามกล่าวในบางด้านมาแต่ก่อนปี ค.ศ. 1920 ขณะที่บทบาทบางส่วนได้พัฒนาขึ้นในภายหลัง และได้สืบทอดอยู่ตราบจนปัจจุบันสมัย
Share
COinS