Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sport, tradition and women in competitive Muay Thai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กีฬา ประเพณี และผู้หญิงในการแข่งขันมวยไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Pongsapich
Second Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1917
Abstract
The objectives of this thesis are 1) to study the transition of Muay Thai from a martial art form to a sport and 2) to examine the participation of Thai women in competitive Muay Thai. Based on qualitative research, the thesis presents the history of Muay Thai from its earliest inception through the significant changes in the modem era. In order to demonstrate the forces of change in Thailand during the modern era, from the late 1890’s to the present, an analysis of modernization, industrialization, and globalization in Thailand in undertaken in order to explain the transition of Muay Thai from a martial art form to a national and international sport. The more recent development of Thai women participating in Muay Thai was reviewed historically from available literature. The current state of female Muay Thai was investigated in the local media and through interviews with people involved in Muay Thai both male and female. The findings of this study indicate that the process of modernization in the interwar years, 1920’s-1930’s, affected so many changes in traditional Muay Thai that it became a sport. The forces prompting modernization in Thailand at that time were mainly the colonial powers of Britain and France. The self-propelled modernization of Thailand was a reaction to these forces. The research also indicates that women have been restricted in their access to Muay Thai due to ascribed gender roles in Thai society and pollution taboos supported by the popular religious traditions of Thailand. The forces of industrialization and globalization provide an explanation for the entrance of women into competitive Muay Thai both in the 1970’s and the current resurgence of female Muay Thai at present respectively. Sport is a cultural arena in which all members of society participate, either actively or passively, and this study contributes to a better understanding of Thai society by examining how different aspects of Thai society interact and affect this cultural performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1 ) ศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของมวยไทยจากศิลปะการป้องกันตัวมาเป็นกีฬา 2) พิจารณาการมีส่วนร่วมของสตรีไทยในการแข่งขันกีฬามวยไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอประวัติของมวยไทยตั้งแต่แรกเริ่มโดยผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำคัญต่างๆ มาสู่ยุคสมัยใหม่ มีการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการการเข้าสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ การเป็นอุตสาหกรรม และการเข้าสู่ยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ ตั้งแต่ช่วงปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 มาจนถึงปัจจุบันอันแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงในประเทศไทย เพื่ออธิบายความเปลี่ยนแปลงของมวยไทยจากการเป็นศิลปะการป้องกันตัวมาเป็นกีฬาระดับชาติและระดับนานาชาติ การสำรวจพัฒนาการที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงหลังเมื่อสตรีไทยเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในกีฬามวยไทยได้ศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ โดยใช้เอกสารที่รวบรวมได้ ส่วนการศึกษามวยไทยในปัจจุบันใช้รายงานข่าวของสื่อมวลชนรวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกีฬามวยไทยทั้งชายและหญิง การศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการการเข้าสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ในช่วงคาบเกี่ยวระหว่างสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 และ 2 มีผลอย่างมากต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประเพณีมวยไทยจนกลายมาเป็นกีฬา ปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่นำไปสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ในประเทศไทยในขณะนั้นส่วนใหญ่มาจากอิทธิพลของมหาอำนาจอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศส การผลักตันตนเองให้มีความเป็นสมัยใหม่ของประเทศไทยถือเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ตอบสนองมหาอำนาจเหล่านั้น การสำรวจยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสตรีถูกจำกัดมิให้เข้ามี ส่วนร่วมในกีฬามวยไทยเนื่องจากบทบาททางเพศที่กำหนดไว้ในสังคมไทย และข้อห้ามอันเกี่ยวกับมลทินหรือความเป็นปฏิกูลที่มาจากประเพณีความเชื่อทางศาสนา1ของไทย แรงกระทบของความเป็นอุตสาหกรรมและโลกาภิวัตน์สามารถอธิบายกระบวนการปรับตัวของมวยไทยสู่การมีสถานะเป็นกีฬาแข่งขันของสตรีในช่วงทศวรรษ 1970 และความนิยมกีฬามวยไทยหญิงที่ตามมาในปัจจุบันนี้อีกด้วย กีฬาถือเป็นพื้นที่ทางวัฒนธรรมที่สมาชิกทุกคนของสังคมสามารถเข้ามีส่วนร่วมได้ทั้งโดยทางตรงและทางอ้อม การศึกษานี้ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจสังคมไทยดีขึ้น โดยการวิเคราะห์แง่มุมต่างๆ ของสังคมไทยว่ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันและมีผลกระทบต่อการแสดงออกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ว่า นี้อย่างไร
ISBN
9741759517
Share
COinS