Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลไกและรูปแบบของการผวนคำในภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพฯ ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือ ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน และภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanisms and patterns of reversed-speech in Bangkok Thai, Northern Thai, Northeastern Thai and Southern Thai
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1791
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกและรูปแบบการผวนคำของผู้พูดภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพฯ ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือ ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน และภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ โดยเปรียบเทียบจากการผวนคำของถ้อยความผวนกับคำผวน (การเล่นทางภาษาชนิดหนึ่งของผู้พูดภาษาไทย) ที่มี 2 พยางค์ 3 พยางค์ และ 4 พยางค์ ในการวิจัยผู้วิจัยแบ่งการเก็บข้อมูลเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) ข้อมูลถ้อยความผวน ผู้วิจัยสร้างถ้อยความผวน 2 พยางค์ 3 พยางค์ และ 4 พยางค์ด้วยคำพยางค์เดียวที่ครอบคลุมระบบเสียงในภาษาไทยแต่ละถิ่น 2) ข้อมูลคำผวน ผู้วิจัยขอให้ผู้บอกภาษาให้ตัวอย่างคำผวนที่เคยเล่นหรือเคยได้ยิน ผู้วิจัยเลือกผู้บอกภาษา 10 คนต่อถิ่น รวมผู้บอกภาษาทั้ง 4 ถิ่นมีจำนวน 40 คน ผู้บอกภาษาแต่ละคนให้ข้อมูลคนละ 50 ถ้อยความ ข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้รวมเป็น 2000 ถ้อยความ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากลไกการผวนคำที่ผู้พูดภาษาไทยแต่ละถิ่นใช้นั้นเป็นกลไกเดียวกัน คือ กลไกการจัดเรียงใหม่ด้วยการสลับองค์ประกอบทางเสียง ผู้บอกภาษาทุกคนใช้กลไกนี้ในการผวนคำทั้งถ้อยความผวนและคำผวน รูปแบบหลักๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นมี 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1) สลับเสียงส่วนหลังพร้อมกับวรรณยุกต์ 2) สลับเสียงส่วนหลังเท่านั้น และ 3) สลับเสียงส่วนหลังพร้อมเปลี่ยนแปลงสัทลักษณะบางประการ คือ 3A สลับเสียงส่วนหลังพร้อมกับเปลี่ยนแปลงวรรณยุกต์ 3B สลับเสียงส่วนหลังพร้อมกับเปลี่ยนแปลงความสั้นยาวของสระ ในการผวนคำพบว่ารูปแบบที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดในถ้อยความผวนกับคำผวนเป็นคนละรูปแบบกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้พบว่าความแตกต่างในเรื่องจำนวนพยางค์ คือ 2 พยางค์ 3 พยางค์ และ 4 พยางค์ ของถ้อยความผวนกับคำผวนไม่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้รูปแบบ ข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่ได้สนับสนุนหรือคัดค้านเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของเสียงวรรณยุกต์ว่าควรจะตัดสินให้เป็นเสียงเรียง เสียงซ้อน หรือสัทภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the mechanisms and patterns of speech reversing in Bangkok Thai, Northern Thai, Northeastern Thai and Southern Thai, by comparing the results of reversing 2-syllable, 3-syllable and 4-syllables devised utterances with those of "Khamphuan" or "reversed-speech" which is a type of traditional Thai language play. Data collection comprised two techniques. For general speech reversing, a number of utterances were devised. In devising these utterances, the phonological systems of the four Thai dialects were taken into account. Regarding data on "Khamphuan", the informants were asked to give some of the examples of which they knew or had experience in playing themselves. Ten informants were selected for each of the four Thai dialects, altogether there were 40 informants. Each of them was asked to reverse 50 utterances. Totally, 2000 utterances comprising both types of speech reversing were collected and analyzed. The results showed that the speakers of the four Thai dialects used not only the same mechanism for both types of speech reversing, i.e., the rearrangement of syllable components, but also the same three patterns: rhyme and tone interchange, only rhyme interchange, and rhyme interchange with an addition of tone or vowel-length change. Number of syllables in the devised utterances and also in "Khamphuan" had no influence on the selection of patterns. The findings neither supported nor rejected the previous arguments that tone should have been regarded as segmental, suprasegmental or autosegmental.
Share
COinS