Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตั้งชื่อเพลงลูกทุ่งระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540-2545
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Naming of Thai country songs during, 1997-2002
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิงอร สุพันธุ์วณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1785
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการตั้งชื่อเพลงลูกทุ่งระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540-2545 โดยจะศึกษากลวิธีการตั้งชื่อเพลงลูกทุ่ง การใช้คำและสำนวน รวมทั้งการสะท้อนสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ผลของการศึกษาด้านกลวิธีพบว่า มีทั้งการตั้งชื่อเป็นคำ เป็นวลี และเป็นประโยค ชื่อเพลงลูกทุ่งที่ตั้งเป็นคำมีทั้งคำนามและคำกิริยา ชื่อเพลงลูกทุ่งที่ตั้งเป็นวลีมักเป็นนามวลี ส่วนชื่อเพิลงลูกทุ่งที่ตั้งเป็นประโยคพบว่ามีทั้งประโยคสมบูรณ์และประโยคที่ละประธานส่วนการใช้คำและสำนวนในการตั้งชื่อเพลงแบ่งออกเป็น การใช้คำลักษณะต่าง ๆ การเล่นคำและการใช้สำนวน การใช้สำนวนมี 3 แบบ คือ สำนวนเดิม สำนวนดัดแปลง และสำนวนใหม่ ชื่อเพลงลูกทุ่งส่วนใหญ่สะท้อนเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับความรักที่ผิดหวัง และมีบางส่วนที่ถึงจะมีจำนวนน้อยกว่าแต่ก็สะท้อนให้เห็นวัฒนธรรมและสังคมไทยในปัจจุบันคือ ความเชื่อ ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี ค่านิยม การศึกษา อุปนิสัย รูปร่างหน้าตา การประกอบอาชีพและการดำเนินชีวิต จากภาพรวมการศึกษาการตั้งชื่อเพลงลูกทุ่ง จะเห็นได้ว่า ชื่อเพลงลูกทุ่งส่วนหนึ่งมีความสำคัญเพราะสามารถสะท้อนลักษณะเด่นของ “เพลงลูกทุ่ง" ที่สะท้อนความเป็นชนบทอุปนิสัยคนไทย และสามารถแสดงให้เห็นพลวัตของชื่อเพลงบางเพลงยังคงเอกลักษณ์ของความเป็นลูกทุ่ง ในขณะที่บางส่วนปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามกระแสของสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis is to study the naming of Thai country songs between 1997-2002. The study considers 3 aspects: strategies of naming Thai country songs, use of words and idioms, and reflection of culture and society. The study concerning strategies reveal that the names consist of words, which are either nouns or verbs; noun phrases; and sentences, with or without subjects. The study concerning the use of words and idioms is divided into specific wording, rhymed wording, and repetition. The kinds of idioms used are original, adapted, and new. Most of the names of This country songs are about unhappy love. A smaller number of the names, although of no less significance, reflects contemporary Thai culture and society: belief, customs, values, education, characters, appearance, occupations, and life styles. In general, the study of the naming of Thai country songs shows that some of the names play a key role because they depict the outstanding characteristics of the “country song," which are rusticity, Thai disposition, and dynamics of the names of Thai country songs, in which some are still country and some have adapted themselves according to recent social trends.
Creative Commons License