Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐกิจพอเพียงกับวิถีชีวิตแบบพุทธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sufficiency economy and the Buddhist way of life
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Second Advisor
ปรีชา เปี่ยมพงศ์สานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1747
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวิเคราะห์คำสอนของพุทธศาสนาฝ่ายเถรวาท ว่ามีทัศนะทางเศรษฐศาสตร์อย่างไร โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง จากการวิจัยพบว่าหลักคำสอน"ทางสายกลาง" ของพุทธศาลนา เป็นแนวทางที่สอดคล้องกับความพอดี และพอเพียงในเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง นอกจากนี้ แนวคิดทางเศรษฐกิจของทั้งสองระบบ ยังนำไปสู่การแก้ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ และปัญหาต่าง ๆ ของสังคมได้ โดยเป็นการแก้ปัญหาและป้องกันปัญหาก่อนที่จะเกิด ด้วยการให้ความเข้าใจต่อการดำเนินชีวิตที่ถูกต้อง โดยต้องเริ่มที่ใจหรือสัมมาทิฐิก่อน จากนั้นจึงนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติโดยยืนอยู่บนหลักการของ ความพอประมาณ มีเหตุผลและพึ่งตนเองได้ อนึ่งทุกคนสามารถเข้าสู่แนวทางของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นเกษตรกรเท่านั้น ในท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงนั้น สามารถเสริมส่วนที่เป็นข้อด้อยของเศรษฐกิจระบบทุนนิยม โดยผ่านทางคนในระบบที่ ดำเนินชีวิตตามแนวทางของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to comparatively study the economic teaching of Theravada Buddhism and Sufficiency Economy. It is found that the Buddhist “Middle Way" conforms with Sufficiency Economy’s “balance and sufficiency." It is also found that these two system of economic thought make a contribution to the solution of economic and social problems by means of the right view. That is people are advised to practice the right view first and followed by middle way economy. Finally, the thesis has a view that Sufficiency Economy can be practiced by people other than the peasants and Suffic ency Economy is not necessary isolated from the mainstream economy used in the society. In such a case, the role of Sufficiency Economy is to make the mainstream economy, say Capitalism more sympathetic.
Creative Commons License