Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คนพลัดถิ่นชาวฉิ่นและเครือข่ายสังคมในประเทศไทย : นัยยะต่อการพัฒนาในเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.297
Abstract
Due to socioeconomic and political reasons, Chin ethnic people from the western part of Myanmar have been migrating to inner part of the country and abroad. Economic growth and requirement of low skill labor in Thailand since the 1980s have been the pull factors for low skill migrants from its neighbors, including Myanmar. Chin people came to Thailand not only for economic opportunities but also for onward migration. The purpose of this research is to explore the social networks of Chin diaspora in Thailand and their implication to the economic and political development of their home community in Myanmar. With that, diaspora concept of Safran (1991) and migrant social networks concept of Weber (2014) were applied in this research. By using both quantitative and qualitative research methodologies, the research finds out that the Chin diaspora in Thailand, comprised on different sub-ethnic origins who were from different parts of Myanmar, have similar diasporic characteristics, except in the case of their myth of origin. It is found out that they form fellowships usually related to the Christian churches which facilitates their social networking in Thailand. Sub-fellowships are formed usually based on sub-ethnicity and homophilic tendency exists in transnational networks as well. The research finds out that Chin diaspora in Thailand are committed to sending remittance but they are not keen in political participation for their home community but for some factors. As such, the thesis concludes that Chin diaspora in Thailand meets the six features of the Safran (1991). The strength of ties is stronger within the sub-ethnic networks than their networks as a whole. The Chin diaspora in Thailand moderately contributes to the economic development of their home community and their political implication is weak. The research assesses their future aspiration and predicts that their return is less likely to happen in the near future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยเหตุผลทางด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมและการเมือง กลุ่มคนชาติพันธุ์ฉิ่นจากภาคตะวันตกของประเทศเมียนมาได้ย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในบริเวณพิ้นที่วงในของประเทศเมียนมาและในต่างประเทศ การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและความต้องการแรงงานด้อยฝีมือในประเทศไทยกลายเป็นปัจจัยที่ดึงดูดผู้ย้ายถิ่นด้อยฝีมือจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน รวมไปถึง ประเทศเมียนมาด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้อยู่ที่การสำรวจเครือข่ายทางสังคมของคนพลัดถิ่นชาวฉิ่นในประเทศไทย และนัยยะต่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองของชุมชนบ้านเกิดของคนพลัดถิ่นในประเทศเมียนมา เพื่อในการนี้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงใช้แนวคิดคนพลัดถิ่นของซาฟราน (1991) และแนวคิดเครือข่ายทางสังคมผู้ย้ายถิ่นของเวเบอร์ (2014) ด้วยการใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ค้นพบว่าคนพลัดถิ่นชาวฉิ่นในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมาจากชาติพันธุ์หลากหลายกลุ่มย่อยในส่วนต่าง ๆ ของประเทศเมียนมา มีลักษณะการพลัดถิ่นเหมือนกัน ยกเว้นเพียงแต่มายาคติที่คนกลุ่มนี้มีต่อรากกำเนิดของตน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ค้นพบด้วยว่าคนพลัดถิ่นสร้างพันธมิตรต่าง ๆ ขึ้นมา โดยปกติแล้วเกี่ยวข้องกับโบสถ์คริสต์ซึ่งเป็นตัวประสานเครือข่ายทางสังคมในประเทศไทย สมาคมกลุ่มย่อยต่าง ๆ โดยปกติแล้ว ประกอบขึ้นจากกลุ่มย่อยทางชาติพันธุ์และลักษณะร่วมอื่น ๆ เช่นเดียวกัน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ค้นพบว่าคนพลัดถิ่นชาวฉิ่นในประเทศไทยนั้นมีพันธะในการส่งเงินช่วยเหลือกลับไปยังชุมชนบ้านเกิด แต่ไม่มีความกระตือรือร้นในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในชุมชนบ้านเกิดมากนัก ยกเว้นแต่อาจสนใจบ้างด้วยปัจจัยบางประการ เช่นนี้แล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้จึงสรุปว่าชาวฉิ่นในประเทศไทยมีลักษณะ 6 ประการตามที่ซาฟรานเสนอ สายสัมพันธ์ภายในเครือข่ายชาติพันธุ์กลุ่มย่อยจะเหนียวแน่นเข็มแข็งมากกว่าเครือข่ายกลุ่มใหญ่ คนพลัดถิ่นในประเทศไทยมีคุณูปการต่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนบ้านเกิดในระดับปานกลาง แต่มีนัยยะทางการเมืองในระดับน้อย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พินิจพิเคราะห์ความใฝ่ฝันในอนาคตและคาดการณ์ว่าคนเหล่านี้คงยังไม่กลับบ้านเกิดในเร็ววัน
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.