Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พนักงานบริการทางเพศชายชาวกัมพูชา ลาว เมียนมา และเวียดนามในกรุงเทพมหานคร : การดำรงชีพ และการคุ้มครองทางสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchada Jayagupta
Second Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.296
Abstract
Due to the lucrative business of sex industry in Thailand, it welcomes not only Thai sex workers to engage in sex industry, but also migrant sex workers from neighboring countries including Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar, and Vietnam. The high incomes of sex industry convince not only the female migrants, but also male migrants either heterosexual or homosexual identified to engage in sexual services. These migrant sex workers are experiencing more barriers that the local due to their migrants' legal status. Because sex work is not considered a legitimate form of employment, these migrant sex workers are unable to exercise their rights and protections under Thai Labor Protection Act. They are subject to vulnerabilities facing triple legal barriers including labor, immigration, and sex-work laws. The purpose of this research is thus to investigate to what extent does (il)legal status of CLMV male migrant sex workers affect their livelihoods, and to analyze how do they manage their coping strategies and their accessing to social protection. The concepts applied in this research are sustainable livelihood approach, coping strategies, and social protection. This research is in qualitative method conducted through the use of in-depth interviews with 14 CLMV male migrant sex workers, and 5 key informant interviews from government and NGOs. The research is also adopted non-participant observation to observe their activities and interaction amongst sex-work colleagues, captains, and clients in three types of establishments: go-go bars, massage/ spa shops, and beer bars. From the study, it finds that CLMV male migrant sex workers' livelihoods and their coping strategies of accessing to social protection in Thailand are confined by their (il)legal status from engaging in illegal sex industry, working using tourist visa, and carrying out work without a work permit or carrying out work differently specified in work permit. With that, the paper concludes that (il)legal status of CLMV male migrant sex workers has the effects on their livelihoods and their coping strategies of accessing to social protection in Thailand in different degree. Migrant sex workers who depend on tourist visa are more vulnerable than ones who are employed. However, the degree of vulnerability depends on one's capacity to cope. CLMV male migrant sex workers adopt loophole strategy (invisibility) and protective strategy as a response to their vulnerabilities. Their accessing to social protection is based on migrants' employment status. Employment status allows migrant sex workers to get access to social protection. Visa tourist holders cannot get social protection in terms of state policies but can access to social protection through their social network from the community in the form of occupation support to maintain their sex-work career.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สืบเนื่องจากธุรกิจค้าบริการทางเพศในประเทศไทยได้สร้างรายได้อย่างมหาศาล สิ่งดังกล่าวได้ดึงดูดให้เกิดพนักงานบริการทางเพศที่ไม่ใช่แค่ชาวไทย แต่รวมถึงแรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน คือ กัมพูชา ลาว เมียนมา และเวียดนาม (CLMV) ในประเทศไทย โดยค่าตอบแทนที่สูงในธุรกิจดังกล่าวเป็นแรงดึงดูดให้แรงงานข้ามชาติเหล่านี้ ที่ไม่ใช่แค่เพศหญิง แต่รวมถึงเพศชาย และพวกรักร่วมเพศ สมัครใจที่จะประกอบอาชีพค้าบริการทางเพศ โดยแรงงานข้ามชาติที่มาประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริการทางเพศเหล่านี้ ประสบปัญหาในเรื่องของสถานภาพทางกฎหมายของแรงงานข้ามชาติมากกว่าคนไทย และเนื่องจากงานบริการทางเพศไม่ถือว่าเป็นรูปแบบการจ้างงานที่ถูกต้อง ส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถใช้สิทธิและความคุ้มครองภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงานของไทยได้ พวกเขาต้องเผชิญกับความเปราะบางในด้านกฎหมาย คือ กฎหมายด้านแรงงาน กฎหมายเข้าเมือง และกฎหมายการค้าบริการ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการตรวจสอบว่าสถานะทางกฎหมายของพนักงานบริการทางเพศชายของกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV ในประเทศไทย มีผลต่อวิถีชีวิตของพวกเขาอย่างไร และวิเคราะห์วิธีการรับมือกับปัญหาและการเข้าถึงการคุ้มครองทางสังคมของพวกเขา โดยกรอบแนวคิดที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือ แนวทางการดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืน การรับมือกับปัญหา และการคุ้มครองทางสังคม ซึ่งงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับพนักงานบริการทางเพศชาย 14 คนที่เป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติจากกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนสำคัญ 5 ราย ทั้งจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและองค์กรไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร และใช้วิธีการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมเพื่อสังเกตการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพนักงานบริการทางเพศด้วยกัน หัวหน้างาน และลูกค้าในสถานบริการในสามประเภท ได้แก่ บาร์อโกโก้ ร้านสปาและนวดแผนโบราณ และบาร์เบียร์ จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการดำรงชีพของพนักงานบริการทางเพศชายจากกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV การรับมือกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงการเข้าถึงการคุ้มครองทางสังคมในประเทศไทย ถูกจำกัดจากสถานะทางกฎหมาย เนื่องจากประกอบอาชีพค้าบริการทางเพศที่ผิดกฎหมาย การทำงานโดยใช้วีซ่าท่องเที่ยว การทำงานโดยไม่มีใบอนุญาตทำงานหรือทำงานโดยใช้ใบอนุญาตทำงานที่ผิดไปจากประเภทของงานที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ งานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า สถานะทางกฎหมายของพนักงานบริการเพศชายในกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV มีผลต่อการดำรงชีพ การรับมือกับปัญหาและการเข้าถึงการคุ้มครองทางสังคมในประเทศไทยในระดับที่ต่างกัน พนักงานบริการทางเพศที่ใช้วีซ่านักท่องเที่ยวมีความเสี่ยงมากกว่าแรงงานที่ขึ้นทะเบียนแรงงาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับความเสี่ยงนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการรับมือของแต่ละคน พนักงานบริการทางเพศชายเหล่านี้ ได้อาศัยแนวช่องโหว่ทางกฎหมาย อาศัยอยู่อย่างหลบๆ ซ่อน ๆ และใช้แผนการในการป้องกันตัวเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความเสี่ยงของพวกเขา การเข้าถึงการคุ้มครองทางสังคมของพวกเขานั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับสถานะการจ้างงานของแรงงานข้ามชาติ สถานะดังกล่าวทำให้แรงงานเหล่านี้สามารถเข้าถึงการคุ้มครองทางสังคมได้ ผู้ที่ถือวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวไม่สามารถได้รับการคุ้มครองทางสังคมในรูปแบบของนโยบายของรัฐได้ แต่สามารถเข้าถึงการคุ้มครองทางสังคมจากระดับชุมชน
Creative Commons License