Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสนใจในการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reading interests of undergraduate students in state higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี วราทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1758
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสนใจในการอ่านหนังสือของนักศึกษา ระดับปริญญาตรีในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ สาเหตุที่อ่าน แหล่งการอ่าน เวลาที่ใช้ จำนวน ภาษา ประเภท เนื้อหาของหนังสือที่อ่าน และปัญหาในการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่ศึกษาคือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่เข้าใช้ ห้องอ่านหนังสือทั่วไป ในหอสมุดกลางของมหาวิทยาลัยต้นสังกัด จำนวน 404 คน รวม 9 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่อ่านหนังสือ โดยมีสาเหตุที่อ่านหนังสือ คือ ความสนใจของตนเอง และการรับรู้จากสื่อ วัตถุประสงค์ในการอ่านหนังสือของนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ มี 4 ประการได้แก่ อ่านเพื่อพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ เพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ เพื่อใช้เวลาว่างให้เป็นประโยชน์ และ เพื่อเกิดความคิด นักศึกษาเกือบทั้งหมดมีแหล่งการอ่านทั้งประเภทแหล่งบริการหนังสือและแหล่ง บุคคล นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาอ่านหนังสือมากกว่า 10 ชั่วโมงต่อเดือน นักศึกษาจำนวนมากที่สุด อ่านหนังสือโดยเฉลี่ยเดือนละ 1-2 เล่ม โดยอ่านหนังสือภาษาไทยทั้งสารคดีและบันเทิงคดี เนื้อหา หนังสือสารคดีที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่อ่าน ได้แก่ ความรู้ทั่วไป และการท่องเที่ยว เนื้อหาหนังสือ นวนิยายที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่อ่าน ได้แก่ ตลกขบขัน ผจญภัย และความรัก เนื้อหาของหนังสือรวม เรื่องสันที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่อ่านได้แก่ ตลกขบขัน และความรัก ตามลำดับ นักศึกษาประสบปัญหาในการอ่านทุกด้านในระดับปานกลางตามลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยดังนี้ ปัญหาจากการเผยแพร่หนังสือ ปัญหาจากแหล่งการอ่าน ปัญหาจากตนเอง และปัญหาจากหนังสือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study reading interests of undergraduate students in state higher education institutions in terms of objective, reading purposes, reading sources, time spent for reading, number of book read, language, types, contents of the book read, and problems in reading. The questionnaires were used to collect data from students in 9 state higher education institutions. The research results reveal that most of the students read for self-interest, with 4 objectives: for pleasure, to broaden their knowledge, to spend leisure time, and to get ideas. Nearly all the students get books from personal sources and from places offering information resources. Most of the students read more than 10 hours per month. The largest number of student reads 1 -2 books per month. Most of the students read both fiction and non-fiction in Thai. The contents of books that the majority of student reads are as follow; non-fiction : general knowledge and travel; fiction : humor, adventure and romance, and short story : humor and romance. The students encounter reading problems in every aspect in the medium level, which are problems from book distribution, from reading sources, their own selves, and from the books respectively.
Creative Commons License