Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพโสเภณีในนวนิยายไทยกับความเป็นจริงทางสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Images of prostitutes in Thai novels and the social reality
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1871
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาภาพโสเภณีในนวนิยายไทยและวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงภาพโสเภณีตั้งแต่นวนิยายเรื่อง หญิงคนชั่ว ของ ก. สุรางคนางค์ มาจนถึงเรื่อง ดอกไม้กลางเมือง ของประชาคม ลุนาชัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสภาพโสเภณีในสังคมจริง จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาพโสเภณีที่ปรากฏอยู่ในนวนิยายไทยนั้นมาจากข้อมูลทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุของการเป็นโสเภณีซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้เป็นโครงเรื่อง และประเภทของโสเภณีและสถานบริการถูกนำมาสร้างตัวละครและฉาก นอกจากนี้ยังมีภาพโสเภณีที่มาจากทัศนะของผู้ประพันธ์อีกด้วย ด้วยเหตุนี้ภาพโสเภณีที่ปรากฏอยู่ในนวนิยายจึงมีความสอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริงทางสังคม ภาพโสเภณีที่ปรากฏอยู่ในนวนิยายมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ยุคด้วยกันคือ หนึ่ง ภาพโสเภณีไทยยุคแรก (พ.ศ. 2480-2509) ซึ่งนำเสนอภาพโสเภณีในฐานะที่เป็น ชนชั้นต่ำของสังคม ส่วนเกินของสังคม และส่วนหนึ่งของสังคม สอง ภาพโสเภณีไทยยุคใหม่ (พ.ศ. 2515-2533) ซึ่งนำเสนอภาพโสเภณีในลักษณะแรงงานหลักของครอบครัว ผู้มุ่งมั่นและตั้งใจทำงาน และผู้เผชิญชะตากรรมที่โหดร้าย และสาม ภาพโสเภณีไทยยุคปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2542-2545) ซึ่งนำเสนอภาพโสเภณีในฐานะที่เป็นอาชีพหนึ่งในสังคม และช่องทางในการยกฐานะทางสังคม ภาพโสเภณีที่ปรากฏอยู่ในนวนิยายไทยอีกส่วนหนึ่งมาจากทัศนะของผู้ประพันธ์ที่มีต่อหญิงโสเภณีแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประการด้วยกันคือ ผู้มิอาจฝ่าฝืนการลงโทษจากสังคม ผู้ลิขิตทางออกให้กับตัวเอง และผู้หนึ่งที่สังคมยอมรับ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้แสดงทัศนะเหล่านี้ไว้ในตอนจบของเรื่องซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับทางออกของหญิงที่เดินบนเส้นทางนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to study images of prostitutes in Thai novels and the social reality, to analyze the change of images of prostitutes from that found in Kor Surangkanang's Yingkonchua (1937) to that presented in Prachakom Lunachai's Dokmaiklangmuang (2002) and to compare these images with the conditions of prostitutes in the social reality. The result of this study shows that the images of prostitutes in Thai novels reflect two aspects of prostitutes in the real society: the causes of women's entry into prostitution and the type of prostitutes as well as their working places. The first aspect becomes part of the plot whereas the second one can be found in the characters and settings. Besides, there are images of prostitutes that are derived from the authors' attitudes toward women in this profession. Therefore, all these images can be said to be related to prostitutes in the social reality. The images of prostitutes in Thai novels have changed through time and can be divided into 3 periods. The images of prostitutes in the first period (1937-1966) are those of the members of the lower class, social outcasts and marginalized people at the fringe of the society. The images of prostitutes in the second, or "Modern" period (1972-1990) are those of sole breadwinners of the families, determined and diligent workers and victims of merciless fates. In the third period (1999-2002), the images of prostitutes are those of the women whose work, prostitution, has become a career and a way to raise their social status. The other kind of images are those resulting from the authors' attitudes towards prostitutes. These images can be divided into 3 types: that of one who is punished by the society, that of one who chooses to determine one's own destiny, and that of one who can assert oneself as a prostitute in a more tolerating society. The authors' attitudes can be inferred from the endings of the stories in the ways the prostitutes' exits from the career are presented
Creative Commons License