Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุปมาอุปไมยในคัมภีร์วิสุทธิมรรค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Similes in Visuddhimagga
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1847
Abstract
อุปมาอุปไมยในคัมภีร์วิสุทธิมรรค ทางด้านเนื้อหาพบว่า เน้นใช้สิ่งที่เป็นรูปธรรม คือ ภาพชีวิตคนสมัยนั้นในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น การเมือง สังคม เศรษฐกิจ วิถีชีวิตเปรียบเทียบกับพระธรรมคำสั่งสอน ทางด้านรูปแบบการใช้พบว่า รูปแบบประโยคอุปมามี ๒ ลักษณะคือ ประโยคที่ไม่มีกริยาคุมพากย์ใช้คำบอกอุปมาประเภท วิย, อิว มีการใช้ ๕๔๕ ครั้ง เน้นเปรียบเทียบในลักษณะคำต่อคำ กับประโยคที่มีกริยาคุมพากย์ มี ๒ กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มสมาสรูป ใช้ ๑๖๑ ครั้ง มักใช้ในเนื้อหาที่เป็นหมวดหมู่เดียวกัน และกลุ่มประโยคที่เป็น ย-ต ใน รูป ยถา-เอวํ, ยถา-ตถา, เสยฺยถา-เอวํ ใช้ ๒๒๘ ครั้ง และในรูป ยถา-เอวํ สมฺปทมิทํ-, ยถา-ตถูปม- ใช้ ๙ ครั้ง เปรียบเทียบในลักษณะความต่อความ อุปมาเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างเนื้อหา คือ ศีล สมาธิ และปัญญาโดยตรง เพราะเป็นสื่อที่จะให้เข้าใจเนื้อหา ยิ่งเนื้อหาเป็นนามธรรมมากขึ้นเท่าใด ผู้รจนาใช้อุปมามากขึ้นเท่านั้น จะเห็นได้จากจำนวนการอุปมาที่เพิ่มขึ้นตาม ลำดับจากสีลนิทเทสไปปัญญานิทเทส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Similes in Visuddhimagga, studied in this thesis, in their content reveal the using of everyday life matters or the ‘concrete world’ such as politics, society, economy, ways of life to clarify by way of comparison the dhamma or the ‘abstract world’. The syntactic structure of similes falls into two main groups. The first group is a ‘word to word’ comparison using comparison particles, viya and iva. This type of simile appears in a sentence ‘without finite verb’, and it is the most frequent (545 times) in Visuddhimagga. The second can be further divided into two subgroups and it appears in sentences with finite verbs. The comparison governs the whole sentence. The first subgroup is simile in compound (161 times) and the second is simile in form of relative clauses with conjunctives such as yathā - evam, yathā - tathā, seyyathā - evam (228 times) and yathā - evam sampadamidam, yathā - tathūpama-(9 times). Similes used in this work are related to its content structure. The more abstract the content, the more similes are used as evident in the increasing of similes in the sequence of the topics of ‘slla’ to ‘pannā’.
Creative Commons License