Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาศัพท์ปฏิภาคระหว่างภาษาจีนกวางตุ้งกับภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of lexical correspondences between Cantonese and Thai
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1843
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาศัพท์ปฏิภาคระหว่างภาษาจีนกวางตุ้งกับภาษาไทยเพื่ออธิบายลักษณะปฏิภาคของคำศัพท์โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ทางภาษาศาสตร์ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของภาษาทั้งสอง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยรวบรวมมาจากพจนานุกรมภาษาจีนกวางตุ้งและภาษาไทย และวิเคราะห์ศัพท์ปฏิภาคโดยพิจารณาจากเสียงพยัญชนะต้น เสียงสระ เสียงพยัญชนะท้าย และเสียงวรรณยุกต์ จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าศัพท์ปฏิภาคระหว่างภาษาจีนกวางตุ้งกับภาษาไทยมีหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะต้นตรงกัน 1189 คู่คำ (คิดเป็น 76%) หน่วยเสียงสระตรงกัน 1273 คู่คำ (คิดเป็น 81%) หน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายตรงกัน 1267 คู่คำ (คิดเป็น 90%) และหน่วยเสียงวรรณยุกต์ตรงกัน 1199 คู่คำ (คิดเป็น 76%) จึงสรุปได้ว่าภาษาจีนกวางตุ้งและภาษาไทยมีศัพท์ปฏิภาคที่สัมพันธ์กันอย่างเป็นระบบ สามารถนำศัพท์ปฏิภาคเหล่านี้ไปวิเคราะห์และสืบสร้างภาษาจีนและภาษาไทยดั้งเดิม เพื่อให้เข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ทางเชื้อสายของภาษาทั้งสองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation is a study of 1571 words that correspond between Cantonese and Thai. The objective of the study is to explain lexical correspondences between the two languages. This research was carried out by collecting the data from Cantonese and Thai dictionaries. The analysis was divided into initial, vowel, final, and tonal correspondences. This study found that 1189 words (76%) were initial correspondences, 1273 words (81%) were vowel correspondences, 1267 words (90%) were final correspondences, and 1199 words (76%) were tonal correspondences. These findings indicate that Cantonese and Thai have lexical correspondences and are relevant systematically. These lexical correspondences could be used to analyze for the reconstruction of Proto- Chinese and Proto-Tai, thus examining a possible genetic relationship between Chinese and Tai.
Creative Commons License