Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธุรกิจการเงินการธนาคารในทัศนะของพุทธศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The banking and finance business from a buddhist perspective
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Second Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1797
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของผู้ควบคุมทุนในสมัยพุทธกาลที่มีต่อสังคม เพื่อศึกษาทัศนะของพุทธศาสนาที่มีต่อธุรกิจจากเงินการธนาคารในปัจจุบัน และเพื่อเสนอรูปแบบและหลักการดำเนินการทางการเงินแบบพุทธ ผู้ควบคุมทุนสมัยพุทธกาลคือพระเจ้าแผ่นดิน เศรษฐีและสมาคมพ่อค้า ผู้ควบคุมเหล่านี้มีบทบาทต่อสังคมในการช่วยเหลือผู้อ่อนแอกว่าในรูปของทานและหลักประกันของชีวิต ทั้งโดยการช่วยเหลือโดยอิสระและการประสานความร่วมมือกัน บทบาทดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับอุดมคติของสังคมที่แสวงหาความหลุดพ้น ส่วนการดำเนินธุรกิจการเงินธนาคารในปัจจุบันที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับทัศนะของพุทธศาสนาคือ การจัดสรรทุนให้แก่กิจกรรมที่มีการเบียดเบียนชีวิต สติปัญญาและสิ่งแวดล้อมการบริโภคเพื่อความสบายอย่างเป็นหนี้ การเก็งกำไร และการไม่ตอบแทนแก่ผู้ให้ความพึ่งพาคือสังคมและรัฐ รูปแบบการดำเนินงานทางการเงินแบบพุทธคือ การปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเงินอย่างมีเกณฑ์จำกัด เกณฑ์ดังกล่าวคือ อวิหิงสา สมชีวิตา กตัญญูกตเวทิตาและทาน โดยรูปแบบการจัดสรรทุนสู่สังคมมีทั้งการให้กู้และการร่วมทุน นโยบายของธนาคารพาณิชย์แนวพุทธคือการมีสำนึกในความพึ่งพิงที่ตนได้รับจากสังคมและรัฐจึงตอบแทนกลับคืนในรูปของการไม่หากำไรสูงสุด แต่ใช้รูปแบบการดำเนินงานทางการเงินแบบพุทธ ซึ่งจะทำให้การจัดสรรทุนช่วยสร้างคุณค่าความดี ทำให้ความทุกข์ในสังคมลดลง และเกิดความมั่งคั่งแก่รัฐซึ่งจะช่วยกำจัดความยากจนในสังคมหรือในโลก เพราะการดำรงชีวิตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมีความพอเหมาะในการบริโภคและการใช้จ่ายคือจุดเริ่มต้นของการกระจายทรัพย์แบบพุทธ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study the roles of capital controllers in society during Buddhist time, to study Buddhist perspective towards present banking and finance business, and to propose the Buddhist means and criteria for doing bangking and finance business. Capital controllers in Buddhist time were King, wealthy men and guilds. They played prominent role in the society individually or via coordination in helping the weaker in form of Dana and life security. This role corresponded with the ideal of the society seeking for enlightenment. Banking and finance business practices that do not conform with Buddhist view include giving loans to activites that endanger or oppress lives, aggravate intellect and environment, extending consumption loan, speculating supporting thereof and not returning favour to the patrons of the bank which are society and government. Buddhist way of doing financial business is fund management with limitations. These limitation are Avihimsa, Samajivita, Katannukatavedita,and Dana. Fund allocation to society by Buddhist bank can either be in the form of lending or joint-venture. The policy of Buddhist bank reflects its realization of patronage the bank receives from society and government, thus Buddhist bank does not maximize profits in return and, instead, employs Buddhist criteria in fund management. These criteria can help bring about good value while alleviate unhappiness in the society. They also eventually make the country wealthy which is the necessary factor for poverty eradication in the society as well as in the world. This could happen because an economically balanced livelihood is the beginning step of the Buddhist way of giving or wealth distribution.
Creative Commons License