Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Changing role of women in rural development and in construction an NGO in Northeastern Thailand : a case study of Panmai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของสตรีในการพัฒนาชนบทและในการก่อตั้งองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ : การศึกษากลุ่มพรรณไม้
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surichai Wun'Geao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1879
Abstract
To study the role of women involved in the construction and remodeling of PANMAI as an NGO, and to evaluate the potentiality of this alternative form of NGO in rural development of Thailand. Particular focus of this study will be given to women involved in PANMAI, a non governmental organization (NGO) in Northeastern Thailand, which was one of the first womenʼs weaving groups supported by NGOs in the 1980s. It eventually became registered as a cooperative, which is a new type of NGO, in 1995 after 13 years. By looking at the PANMAI evolution and womenʼs involvement in the activity, this thesis discusses how womenʼs roles have changed and studies the potentiality of the NGO. Based on documentary research on alternative development and womenʼs situations in Northeastern Thailand, this thesis conducts an empirical study of PANMAI and Phoonpap village, and attempts to explore the actual conditions and the womenʼs trials in the activity. As for the empirical research, this thesis will look at the issues from two different aspects: the evolution of the Panmai activity, and the changes of the women themselves who were involved in the activity. First of all, in order to classify the evolution, the phases of PANMAI activities were divided into four phases as follow: initiation period, community development, sustainable systems development and public progress. Then the researcher interviewed as many as 20 village women, as well as the children, village nurses, the members of village council and the village chief, in order to reveal village womenʼs own changes after they became involved in Local Weaving Development Project, LWDP. The findings of this case study have demonstrated that the role of the village women is changing, but have not sufficiently fulfilled the criteria that Caroline O.N. Moser set. After the women started to contribute financially to the family after joining the activity, husbands became more helpful with their routine work. Women became empowered by strengthening their economic power, which foresees the potentiality to bring about a change in roles. Although Thailand stands as a stark contrast of the theoretically ideal model in terms of the NGO potentiality, two perspectives, namely the situation after the economic crisis of 1997 and the result of the case study of PANMAI, shows that NGOs are expected to play prominent roles in rural development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของผู้หญิงที่มีส่วนในการจัดตั้ง และปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของกลุ่มพรรณไม้ในรูปขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการรูปแบบใหม่ ขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในการพัฒนาชนบทของไทย ประเด็นสำคัญของการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่ผู้หญิง ที่เกี่ยวข้องในกลุ่มพรรณไม้ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนองค์กรหนึ่ง ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเกิดจากกลุ่มผู้หญิงที่รวมตัวกันโดยการสนับสนุนของ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2533-2543 ซึ่งในที่สุด13 ปีต่อมาในปีพ.ศ. 2538 ได้กลายมาเป็นความร่วมมือที่จดทะเบียนเป็นสหกรณ์ อันเป็นรูปแบบใหม่ของ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน โดยมองที่วิวัฒนาการของกลุ่มพรรณไม้ และการเข้าร่วมในกิจกรรมนี้ของกลุ่มผู้หญิงวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของผู้หญิงได้เปลี่ยนไปอย่างไร และศึกษาถึงศักยภาพขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนแห่งนี้ สืบเนื่องมาจากการวิจัยเอกสารหลักฐานเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาทางเลือก และสถานการณ์ของผู้หญิงในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เกิดจากการศึกษาโดยการทดลอง และสังเกตการณ์จากประสบการณ์จริงไปที่ กลุ่มพรรณไม้ และหมู่บ้านพูนภาพ และพยายามสำรวจในสภาวะจริง และการทดสอบการทำงานของผู้หญิงในกิจกรรมนั้น จากการศึกษาโดยการทดลอง และสังเกตการณ์จากประสบการณ์จริง วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะมองไปยังประเด็นที่แตกต่างกันสองด้าน : คือวิวัฒนาการกิจกรรมของกลุ่มกลุ่มพรรณไม้ และความเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้หญิงที่เข้าร่วมในการทำกิจกรรม สำหรับการแยกประเภทของวิวัฒนาการ ช่วงต่างๆ ของกลุ่มพรรณไม้ สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสี่ช่วงดังนี้ : ช่วงริเริ่ม การพัฒนาชุมชน การพัฒนาระบบแบบยั่งยืน และความก้าวหน้าของส่วนรวม หลังจากนั้นผู้สำรวจได้สัมภาษณ์ผู้หญิงในหมู่บ้านกว่า 20 ราย รวมถึงเด็ก รพยาบาลประจำหมู่บ้าน สมาชิกสภาหมู่บ้าน และผู้ใหญ่หมู่บ้าน เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวผู้หญิงเอง หลังจากการเข้าร่วมกับโครงการทอผ้า สิ่งที่ค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของผู้หญิงในหมู่บ้านนั้นได้เปลี่ยนไปแล้ว โดยจะได้อ้างถึงข้อกำหนดของแคโรไลน์ โอ. เอ็น. โมเซอร์ ผู้หญิงมีอำนาจมากขึ้นเมื่อสามารถสร้างเสริมสร้างพลังทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาท เมื่อผู้หญิงสามารถให้ความสนับสนุนทางการเงินให้กับครอบครัว หลังจากการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ผู้เป็นสามีก็จะมีการช่วยเหลืองานบ้านมากขึ้น จากความเกี่ยวพันของศักยภาพขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน กรณีศึกษาของกลุ่มพรรณไม้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ได้ก่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จที่น่าพึงพอใจจากการเพิ่มรายได้เข้าสู่หมู่บ้าน ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะยังเป็นกรณีที่แตกต่างจากทฤษฎีด้านศักยภาพ ขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนจาก2 มุมมองได้แก่ สถานการณ์หลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี พ.ศ. 2540 และผลของกรณีศึกษากลุ่มพรรณไม้ นั้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนได้รับการคาดหวัง ให้มีบทบาทที่โดดเด่นในการพัฒนาชนบท
Creative Commons License