Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความตรงและความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินPatient Health Questionnaire 9 ในการคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonhong
Second Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.280
Abstract
Background: Poststroke depression occurred about 30% during the first five years after stroke. Timely diagnosis and management could facilitate motor recovery and improve independence. The Patient Health Questionnaire 9 (PHQ-9) is one of the best screening tools for poststroke depression. Since specific screening tool has not yet presented in Thailand, the validity and reliability of the PHQ-9 in stroke patients is clinically essential. Objectives: To study the criterion validity and reliability of the PHQ-9 (Thai version) in screening poststroke depression by comparing to the psychiatric interview as the gold standard. Material and Methods: First ever stroke patients age 45 years old and above who had duration of stroke from 2 weeks to 2 years were administered with PHQ-9. The gold standard was a psychiatric interview for major depressive disorder. The criterion validity and reliability analyses, and receiver operating characteristic curve analysis were performed. Results: One hundred and fifteen stroke patients; with mean age 64+10 years old participated. The mean PHQ-9 score elicited was 5.2 + 4.8. According to the DSM-5 criteria; 23 of them (20%) were diagnosed as depressive disorder. The PHQ-9 had satisfactory internal consistency (Cronbach's alpha = 0.78). The categorical algorithm of the PHQ-9 had low sensitivity (0.52) but very high specificity (0.94) and positive likelihood ratio (9.6). Used as a continuous measure, the optimal cut-off score of PHQ-9 >/= 6 revealed a sensitivity of 0.87, specificity of 0.75, positive predictive value (PPV) of 0.46, negative predictive value (NPV) of 0.95, and positive likelihood ratio of 3.5. The area under the curve (AUC) in this study was 0.87 (95%CI=0.78,0.96). Conclusion: The PHQ-9 has acceptable psychometric properties for screening for poststroke depression with a recommended cut-off score of six or greater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ : ในช่วง 5 ปีแรกของการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 30 จะเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ การวินิจฉัยและให้การรักษาอย่างทันเวลาจะส่งผลให้การฟื้นตัวของระบบประสาทสั่งการดีขึ้นอีกทั้งเพิ่มความสามารถของผู้ป่วย แบบประเมิน PHQ-9 ถือเป็นหนึ่งในแบบประเมินที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าภายหลังโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง เนื่องจากในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีเครื่องมือที่คัดกรองภาวะนี้ได้อย่างจำเพาะ การนำแบบประเมินนี้มาหาความตรง และความเที่ยงในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นทางคลินิก วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความตรงเชิงเกณฑ์และความเที่ยงของแบบประเมิน PHQ-9 ฉบับภาษาไทยในการคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้าภายหลังโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการสัมภาษณ์โดยจิตแพทย์ซึ่งถือเป็นมาตรฐานทองคำ วัสดุและวิธีการ : ผู้ป่วยอายุตั้งแต่ 45 ปีที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองครั้งแรกตั้งแต่ 2 สัปดาห์จนถึง 2 ปี ได้รับการประเมินด้วยแบบประเมิน PHQ-9 จากผู้วิจัยและ ได้รับการสัมภาษณ์จากจิตแพทย์ตามเกณฑ์ DSM-5 สำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรค major depressive disorder ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการหาความตรงเชิงเกณฑ์ ความเที่ยง และความโค้ง ROC ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง 115 คนอายุเฉลี่ย 64+10 ปี คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบประเมิน PHQ-9 เท่ากับ 5.2 + 4.8 ตามเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยโรค DSM-5 พบผู้ป่วย 23 ราย (ร้อยละ 20) มีภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบประเมิน PHQ-9 มีความเที่ยงในระดับที่น่าพอใจ (ค่า Cronbach alpha เท่ากับ 0.78) ส่วนความตรงนั้นหากใช้ระดับคะแนน 10 ตามที่แบบประเมินแนะนำจะมีค่าความไวต่ำ (0.52) แต่ความจำเพาะสูง (0.94) ความน่าจะเป็นที่น่าจะมีภาวะซึมเศร้า (9.6) หากหาคะแนนจุดตัดคะแนนเทียบกับมาตฐานทองคำพบว่าคะแนนมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 6 จะมีค่าความไว 0.87, ความจำเพาะ 0.75, ค่าทำนายผลบวก 0.46, ค่าทำนายผลลบ 0.95, ความน่าจะเป็นที่จะมีภาวะซึมเศร้า 3.5 ค่าพื้นที่ใต้โค้ง ROC เท่ากับ 0.87 (95%CI=0.78,0.96). สรุป : แบบประเมิน PHQ-9 มีคุณสมบัติทางจิตวิทยาสำหรับการคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้าภายหลังโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ โดยมีค่าจุดตัดคะแนนมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 6
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.