Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของเซียวฮุดเสง พ.ศ. 2450-2474
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political role and activities of Seow Hood Seng in Siam, 1907-1931
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1671
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงบทบาทและการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของเซียวฮุดเสง ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2450 - 2474 และศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดทางการเมืองและผลกระทบที่เกิดจากบทบาทและการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของเซียวฮุดเสงที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองในเมืองไทยรวมไปถึงการศึกษาถึงการแสดง ''อัตลักษณ์" ของเซียวฮุดเสง ที่สะท้อนจากบทบาทและการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของเขา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เซียวฮุดเสงนั้นมีบทบาทและการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองมากมาย ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ส่วน กล่าวคือ บทบาทและการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเมืองในเมืองจีน และบทบาทและการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองในเมืองไทย ซึ่งเซียวฮุดเสงได้แสดงบทบาท และการเคลื่อนไหวทั้งสองส่วนควบคู่กันไปโดยตลอด ทำให้เห็นได้ว่าเซียวฮุดเสงนั้นให้ความสำคัญกับ "ผลประโยชน์" ของทั้งสองชาติ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็น "จีนสยาม" ของเซียวฮุดเสง การสนับลนุนกลุ่มการเมืองในเมืองจีนสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าเซียวฮุดเสงมีแนวความคิดทางการเมืองที่นิยม ระบบการปกครองแบบ "ประชาธิปไตย" เซียวฮุดเสงจะพยายามหลีกเลี่ยงการเผยแพร่แนวความคิดทางการเมืองดังกล่าวในเมืองไทย แต่จากการที่เขาออกหนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับภาษาไทย ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อแนวความคิดของคณะผู้ก่อการ ร.ศ.130 ที่ได้มีการวางแผนเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองใน เมืองไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study: 1) Seow Hood-seng's political role and activities in Siam during the years 1907-1931; 2) his political thought and activities which had an effect on the political arena in Siam; and 3) his self-identity as reflected from his political role and activities. The findings reveal that Seow Hood-seng had many political roles and activities that can be divided into 2 parts: 1) the political role and activities in China's politics: 2) the political role and activities in Siam. Since Seow Hood-seng assumed both political roles and activities at the same time, it not only showed that he recognized how both nations' interests were important but also presented his ''Sino-Siamese" identity. In Chinese politics he supported democracy, although he tried to avoid publicizing that idea in Siam. Nevertheless, his newspaper in Thai had an effect on the Ror Sor 130 (1911) coup party's ideas for changing the regime in Siam.
Creative Commons License