Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Siamese junk trade with Japan from the 17th to the early 18th century
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้าสำเภาระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่น คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 17 ถึงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 18
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dhiravat Na Pombejra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1734
Abstract
To view the commercial history of the Ayutthaya kingdom through the study of the Siamese-Japanese trade during the seventeenth century and early eighteenth century. The Japan trade was important for the Siamese kings as it provided them with goods and wealth that enabled them to maintain the kingdom. In order to obtain a better understanding of the conmercial relationship between Siam and Japan, this thesis closely looks at Japanese contemporary materials. After an analysis of these Japanese materials and previous studies, Part one explores the characteristics of Siamese crown junks, compared with the junks from Chinese and other Southeast Asian ports. Part two gives a chronological history of the Siamese-Japanese trade from 1604 tp 1728.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิจารณาประวัติศาสตร์การค้าของอยุธยาผ่านการศึกษาการค้า ระหว่างสยามและญี่ปุ่นในระหว่างคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 17 และต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 18 การค้าขายกับญี่ปุ่นนั้นมีความสำคัญยิ่งยวดต่อพระมหากษัตริย์สยาม เนื่องด้วยเป็นแหล่งที่มาของสินค้าและความมั่งคั่งอันเอื้ออำนวย ในการรักษาความมั่นคงของอาณาจักร เพื่อที่จะให้เกิดความเข้าใจในความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้า ระหว่างสยามและญี่ปุ่นมากขึ้นนั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ผู้เขียนได้เน้นศึกษา จากข้อมูลหลักฐานร่วมสมัยของญี่ปุ่น จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหลักฐานต่าง ๆ ของญี่ปุ่นและจากงานที่ได้ศึกษามาก่อนหน้า ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์ในส่วนต่างๆ ดังนี้ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง ศึกษาลักษณะของการค้าสำเภาหลวงของสยาม โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการค้าสำเภาของจีนและเมืองท่าอื่นๆ ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และในส่วนที่สอง ศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์การค้าระหว่างสยามและญี่ปุ่นจากปี ค.ศ. 1604 ถึง ค.ศ. 1728
Creative Commons License