Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กำเนิดและพัฒนาการของนวนิยายสัจนิยมแนวมหัศจรรย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The origin and development of magical realistic novels
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1578
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษากำเนิดและพัฒนาการของนวนิยายสัจนิยมแนวมหัศจรรย์ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการจัดประเภทของนวนิยายแนวนี้อย่างมีระบบมากขึ้น นวนิยายที่คัดเลือกมาเป็นตัวอย่างเพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและพัฒนาการมีจำนวน 7 เล่ม ได้แก่ One Hundred Years of Solitude (1976) ของ กาเบรียล การ์เซ๊ย มาร์เกซ (Gabriel Garcia Marquez) Nights at the Circus (1984) ของ แอนเจลลา คาร์เตอร์ (Angela Carter) Midnight's Children (1985) ของ ซัลมาน รุชดี (Salman Rushdie) The House of the Spirits (1985) ของ อิซาเบล อัลเยนเด้ (Isabel Allende) Beloved (1987) ของ โทนี มอริสัน (Toni Morrison) Like Water for Chocolate (1989) ของ ลอรา เอสกีเวล (Laura Esquivel) และ The Mule's Foal (1993) ของ โฟตินี อิปาโนมิติส (Fotini Epanomitis) จากการศึกษากำเนิด พัฒนาการ และความหมายของนวนิยายแนวนี้พบว่า นวนิยายแนวนี้มีต้นกำเนิดที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากงานวิจารณ์ทางศิลปะแนวเดียวกันในประเทศเยอรมนีปี ค.ศ. 1925 และมีพัฒนาการเรื่อยมาจนได้รับความนิยมอยู่ในหลายประเทศ นวนิยายที่มีชื่อเสียงมากที่สุดและได้รับยกย่องว่าเป็นต้นแบบงานเขียนแนวนี้คือ นวนิยายเรื่อง One Hundred Years of Solitude ของ กาเบรียล การ์เซีย มาร์เกซ (Gabriel Garcia Marquez) ซึ่งได้รับรางวัลโนเบลสาขาวรรณกรรมในปี ค.ศ. 1982 นวนิยายสัจนิยมแนวมหัศจรรย์ จัดว่าเป็นนวนิยายที่ทำหน้าที่สะท้อนสังคม การเมือง และแนวคิดร่วมสมัย มีกลวิธีการประพันธ์ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ คือ เป็นการผสมผสานโลกในจินตนาการและโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงเข้าไว้ด้วยกันจนแยกไม่ออก ทำให้นวนิยายมีลักษณะสมจริงและมหัศจรรย์ ลักษณะเด่นของนวนิยายประการหนึ่ง คือการสร้างตัวละครที่มีพฤติกรรมแปลกประหลาดในโลกสัจนิยมที่สามารถพบเห็นได้ทั่วไป ตัวละครนั้นดำเนินชีวิตตามปกติและไม่รับรู้ความผิดปกตินั้น แต่ความมหัศจรรย์และแนวคิดต่างๆ จะปรากฏแก่สายตาผู้อ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was an attempt to study the origin and development of magical realistic novels in order to systematize this new genre. In this study, seven novels-Gabriel Garcia Marquez's One Hundred Years of Solitude (1967), Angela Carter's Nights at the Circus (1984), Salman Rushdie's Midnight's Children (1985), Isabel Allende's The House of the Spirits (1985), Toni Morrison's Beloved (1987), Laura Esquivel's Like Water for Chocolate (1989), and Fotini Epanomitis's The Mule's Foal (1993)-were selected as representatives of the genre, for the analysis of their common structure and development. In the study of the origin, background and definitions of magical realistic novels, it was found that this type of novels owed its origin to the influence of the magical realistic art criticism, which had started in Germany in 1925. The genre has since been developed continuously until it is now enjoying great popularity in many countries. The most famous magical realistic novel has been the 1982 Nobel Prize recipient Gabriel Garcia Marquez's One Hundred Years of Solitude, held as the model work of this genre. Magical realistic novels perform the duty of giving reflections of society, politics and contemporary thoughts. The distinguishing characteristic of the works in this genre is the combination of two different worlds-the world of reality and the world of illusion-into one unbreakable magical world, so that these novels become realistic and fantastic at the same time. One of the most important techniques for creating this effect is to create characters with behaviors that would be considered "odd" in the world of realistic novels. While these characters never perceive their lives as anything other than normal, the magic, together with its accompanying ideas, is recognized by the reader.
Creative Commons License