Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตำนานและศาสนาใน วอต ดรีมส์ เมย์ คัม : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนวนิยายกับภาพยนตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Myth and religion in What dreams may come : a comparative study between the novel and the film
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1576
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาการดัดแปลงนวนิยายเรื่อง วอต ดรีมส์ เมย์ คัม เป็นภาพยนตร์ โดยวิเคราะห์จากองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ภายในโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องของนวนิยายและภาพยนตร์ และศึกษาตำนานและศาสนาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อนวนิยายและภาพยนตร์เรื่องดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดัดแปลงนวนิยายเรื่อง วอต ดรีมส์ เมย์ คัม เป็นบทภาพยนตร์ทำให้เนื้อเรื่องและแนวคิดหลักของเรื่องเปลี่ยนไป ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นตำนานและศาสนาที่ปรากฎในนวนิยายและภาพยนตร์มีอิทธิพลต่อแนวคิดหลักของเรื่องที่แตกต่างกัน นวนิยายนำเสนอแนวคิดหลักเกี่ยวกับชีวิตหลังความตายสัมพันธ์กับความเชื่อทางศาสนา ส่วนภาพยนตร์นำเสอนแนวคิดหลักเรื่องความรักหลังความตายสัมพันธ์กับตำนาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study the adaptation of What Dreams May Come from the novel into film by analysing the elements of their narrative structures, and to study the influence of myths and religions on the novel and the film. The study shows that the adaptation of the story from the novel into film results in changes in stories and themes. Furthermore, the difference in the use of myth and religions in the novel and the film leads to the presentation of different themes in the two works. While the novel presents the theme of the life after death which is related to religious beliefs. The film has the theme of love after death which is derived from myths.
Creative Commons License