Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์สการ์เลตต์โอฮารา ใน "วิมานลอย" ด้วยทฤษฎีจิตวิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of Scarlett O'Hara in "Gone with the wind" through various psychological theories
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1574
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 2 ประเด็น ประเด็นหลักคือ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในการ วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมและบุคลิกภาพของสการ์เลตต์โอฮารา(Scarlett O’Hara) มีหลากหลายวิธี จิตวิทยาเป็นทางหนึ่งที่ลามารถใช้วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมและบุคลิกภาพของเธอได้อย่างมีเหตุผล ประเด็นที่ลองคือ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่า เหตุการณ์บางช่วงในชีวิตของ สการ์เลตต์คือชีวิตจริงของผู้เขียนในบางส่วน ด้วยการศึกษาตัวบทนวนิยายเรื่องวิมานลอยกับอัตชีวประวัติของ มาร์กาเร็ต มิตเซลล์ (Margaret Mitchell) ผู้เขียน ผลของการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า การใช้ทฤษฎีที่แตกต่างในการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมหรือ อุปนิสัยของตัวละครสการ์เลตต์ โอฮารา ทำให้ได้ผลของการติความแตกต่างกัน การใช้ทฤษฎีจิต วิเคราะห์ของฟรอย (Freud) จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าสการ์เลตต์เป็นคนที่ทำทุกอย่างเพื่อตัวเธอเอง บุคลิกภาพส่วนใหญ่จะถูกควบคุมโดย Ego ซึ่งมักจะมุ่งสนองแต่ความปรารถนาของ Id และสัญ ชาตญาณ ซึ่งผู้อ่านจะได้ภาพของตัวละครที่มีความสมจริง เมื่อใช้ทฤษฎีจิตวิทยาวิเคราะห์ของจุง (Jung) วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของเธอ จะได้คำตอบที่แตกต่าง กล่าวคือ สิ่งที่เธอทำไปเป็นผลจากจิตไร้สำนึกร่วมที่บรรจุหลักแบบฉบับ (Archetypes) ซึ่งถือเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของประสบการณ์ของมนุษย์ที่เกิดขึ้นมาตั้งแต่ครั้งอดีตที่เรียกว่า ความรักในผืนแผ่นดินซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นสูงในตัวเธอ ผู้อ่านจะได้ภาพของตัวละครในแบบที่อยู่ในตำนานมากกว่าจะเป็นตัวละครที่เป็นมนุษย์ธรรมดาสามัญนอกจากนี้ พฤติกรรมที่หลากหลายของเธอยังสามารถตีความได้โดยใช้หลักแบบฉบับที่มีอยู่มากมายซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งที่เป็นสากลของมนุษยชาติ และการใช้ทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นของแรงจูงใจ (Hierarchical Theory of Motivation) ของมาสโลว์ (Maslow) จะทำให้ตีความพฤติกรรมของสการ์เลตต์ได้ในอีกแนวหนึ่ง กล่าวคือ จะทำให้ผู้อ่านมองว่าสการ์เลตต์นั้นก็เป็นเพียงมนุษย์คนหนึ่งที่ต้องทำทุกสิ่งเพื่อให้มีชีวิตอยู่รอด อันเป็นความต้องการขั้นพื้นฐานของมนุษย์และหลังจากนั้นเธอก็จะมีพฤติกรรมเป็นไปตามลำดับของความต้องการในขั้นต่อๆไป ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่เราสามารถเห็นได้ในชีวิตจริงเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has two objectives: the main objective is to show that there are many ways to interpret Scarlett O'Hara's behavior and personality. Psychology is a reasonable way to analyze them. It can expand the point of view when we look through herself or try to find the reason of her actions. Another objective is to show that some parts of Scarlett 0 ‘Hara’s life represent Margaret Mitchell's life by comparing her novel, "Gone with the wind", to her biography. The result of the study confirms that by using the different theories we can make the different interpretations of behavior and motives of Scarlett O'Hara. Using Freudian psychoanalytical theory to analyze her character will show that she is a person who will do anything for her own sake. Her personality is mostly controlled by Ego which often follows the wish of Id or instincts. Readers will get the picture of a realistic character. But if we use Jungian analytic psychological theory to analyze it, we will get the different answer that the things she does are caused by her collective unconsciousness which contains a high degree of an archetype-symbol of man's ancient experience, Mother Earth, which leads the readers to the picture of a character in myth. Her various deeds can be interpreted by using various archetypes which are assumed that they are the universal things of human beings. เท contrast, using Maslow's hierarchical theory of motivation can interpret her behavior in the other way. It will convey the readers that Scarlett is only a human who has to do anything to survive as a very basic needs of human and then, she follows the next steps which can be seen in our real lives also.
Creative Commons License