Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างและกลวิธีการขอร้องในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกัน : การศึกษาวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์เปรียบต่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structures and strategies of requests in Thai and American English : a contrastive pragmatic study
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1558
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและกลวิธีการขอร้องในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกัน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและกลวิธีการขอร้องกับสถานภาพทางสังคมของผู้พูดผู้ฟัง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการตอบแบบสอบถามจากสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นคนไทยและคนอเมริกัน จำนวนกลุ่มละ 50 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างการขอร้องในภาษาไทยแบ่งเป็น 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ส่วนหลักเพียงอย่างเดียว ส่วนหลักตามด้วยส่วนขยาย ส่วนขยายตามด้วยส่วนหลัก ส่วนขยายตามด้วยส่วนหลักและตามด้วยส่วนขยาย และส่วนขยายเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยโครงสร้างส่วนขยายตามด้วยส่วนหลักและตามด้วยส่วนขยายเป็นโครงสร้างที่ผู้พูดภาษาไทยใช้มากที่สุด ขณะนี้โครงสร้างการขอร้องในภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกันแบ่งได้เพียง 4 รูปแบบ คือไม่พบโครงสร้างส่วนขยายเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยโครงสร้างส่วนหลักเพียงอย่างเดียวเป็นโครงสร้างที่ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกันใช้มากที่สุด จากข้อมูลการขอร้องจำนวน 450 ข้อความในแต่ละภาษาพบว่ามีส่วนขยายของการขอร้องในภาษาไทย จำนวน 1,094 ส่วนขยาย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกาที่พบเพียง 488 ส่วนขยาย ผลการวิจัยนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยให้ความสำคัญกับหน้าของผู้พูดและผู้ฟังมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกันส่วนกลวิธีการขอร้องนั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลวิธีการขอร้องที่พบในผู้พูดทั้ง 2 ภาษาแบ่งเป็น 3 กลวิธีใหญ่ๆ ได้แก่ กลวิธีแบบตรง กลวิธีแบบอ้อมตามธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติ และกลวิธีแบบอ้อมไม่ใช่ตามธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติ กลวิธีที่ผู้พูดภาษาไทยนิยมใช้มากที่สุดคือ กลวิธีแบบอ้อมไม่ใช่ตามธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติ ในขณะที่ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกันจะนิยมใช้กลวิธีแบบอ้อมตามธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติและกลวิธีแบบอ้อมไม่ใช่ตามธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติมากในปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสถานภาพทางสังคมระหว่างผู้ขอร้องกับผู้ถูกขอร้องนั้น มีบทบาทต่อการใช้โครงสร้างและกลวิธีการขอร้องในภาษาไทย เช่น กรณีที่ผู้ขอร้องมีสถานภาพทางสังคมสูงกว่าผู้ถูกขอร้อง ผู้พูดภาษาไทยจะนิยมใช้โครงสร้างส่วนหลักตามด้วยส่วนขยาย และใช้กลวิธีแบบตรงในปริมาณมาก อีกทั้งยังไม่นิยมใช้ส่วนขยายของการขอร้องอีกด้วย และยังพบว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยมีการใช้โครงสร้างส่วนขยายเพียงอย่างเดียวเมื่อทำการขอร้องกับผู้ที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมสูงกว่า ซึ่งจะไม่พบการใช้โครงสร้างนี้ในภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at investigating the structures and the strategies of requests in Thai comparing to those in American English, and the relationship between the structures and the strategies, and the relative social status of the interlocutors. The data on which the analyses are based are collected from 50 Thai speakers and 50 American speakers, using Discourse Completion Test. It is found that there are 5 structures in Thai, namely Head Act only, Head Act + Supportive Moves, Supportive Moves + Head Act, Supportive Moves + Head Act + Supportive Moves, and Supportive Moves only. The structure with highest frequency in Thai is the use of Supportive Moves + Head Act + Supportive Moves. In American English 4 structures are found. The structure of Supportive Moves only which is found in Thai is not found in American English. The structure with highest frequency uses in American English is Head Act only. From the 450 requests in each languages there are 1,094 Supportive Moves in Thai compared to 488 Supportive Moves found in American English. This finding reflects that Thai speakers give more emphasis is the addressees faces more than American speakers do. According to request strategies, it is found that the request strategies used by Thai and American speakers can be divided into 3 main strategies; direct strategies, conventionally indirect strategies and unconventionally indirect strategies. Thai speakers use unconventionally indirect strategies with highest frequency, whereas, American speakers use both conventionally indirect strategies and unconventionally indirect strategies with high frequency. Furthermore, it is found that the social status between the addresser and the addressee plays an important role in the variation of the structures and strategies used in requests in Thai. For example, when the addresser is higher status than the addressee, Thai speakers tend to use the structure with Head Act + Supportive Moves in a large quantity Thai speakers also use the structure with Supportive Moves only when requesting people with higher status. This type of structure is not used in American at all.
ISBN
9740300324
Share
COinS