Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษาป้อนเข้ากับสัมฤทธิผลของผู้เรียนในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between input language and students' language achievement in English language classes
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1556
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางวากยสัมพันธ์ที่แสดงระดับมากน้อยของปฏิสัมพันธ์ในภาษาป้อนเข้าของผู้สอนในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของภาษาป้อนเข้าของผู้สอนกับสัมฤทธิผลทางภาษาของผู้เรียน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการบันทึกเสียงของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 2 คน และคะแนนทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้เรียน 15 คู่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปภาษาที่เร้าปฏิสัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ รูปประโยคคำถาม และรูปประโยคคำสั่งตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการใช้รูปประโยคทั้งสองดังกล่าว พบว่าผู้สอนคนที่ 2 ใช้รูปประโยคคำถามมากกว่า ส่วนผู้สอนคนที่หนึ่งใช้รูปประโยคคำสั่งมากกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลต่างของคะแนนทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่า ผู้เรียนที่เรียนกับผู้สอนคนที่ 1 มีสัมฤทธิผลของการเรียนดีกว่าผู้เรียนที่เรียนกับผู้สอนคนที่สอง ผลของการวิจัยเป็นไปในลักษณะที่ตรงกันข้ามกับสมมติฐานที่ว่า ภาษาป้อนเข้าที่มีลักษณะเร้าปฏิสัมพันธ์จะมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อสัมฤทธิผลทางภาษาของผู้เรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed at investigating syntactic character showing the degree of interaction in teachers input language in English language classes and the relationship between teachers' input language and students' language achievement. The data on which the analysis is based are collected from two teachers, teaching English, by tape recording and from the scores of pretest and posttest of the fifteen pairs of students. It is found that there are two types of interactive sentence type, interrogative and imperative sentences. By comparing, the second teacher used this type of sentence more than the first teacher. The difference of the two groups of student's pretest and posttest scores showed that the achievement of the first teacher's students is better. That is the result of this research contradicts the hypothesis that the interactive input language of the teacher has a positive effect to students' language achievement.
Creative Commons License