Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทไวยากรณ์ของคำนามกับระบบปริชานของผู้พูดภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between nominal grammatical categories and the cognitive system of Thai Englishand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1511
Abstract
พิสูจน์สมมุติฐานภาษาสัมพัทธ์ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างประเภททางไวยากรณ์ในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ 3 ประเภท ซึ่งได้แก่ พจน์ การนับได้ และลักษณนาม กับระบบปริซานของผู้พูดภาษา ซึ่งตีความได้จากพฤติกรรมความใส่ใจ ความจำ และการจำแนกประเภทวัตถุในการทดลอง 3 ช่วง ผู้รับการทดลองคือผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ ภาษาละ 30 คน ในการทดลองความใส่ใจ ผู้รับการทดลองต้องมองและกล่าวบรรยาย สิ่งที่ตนเห็นในภาพจำนวน 6 ภาพ ในการทดลองความจำ ผู้รับการทดลองจะต้องตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับ ภาพที่ตนเห็นในการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบความใส่ใจ ในการทดลองการจำแนกประเภท ผู้รับการทดลองจะต้องตัดสินว่าวัตถุตัวเลือกใดจาก 2 หรือ 3 ตัวเลือกมีความคล้ายคลึงกับวัตถุต้นแบบมากที่สุด ในแต่ละชุดวัตถุรวม 13 ชุด งานวิจัยนี้มีสมมุติฐาน 3 ประการ สมมุติฐานแรกคือผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษจะใส่ใจ และสามารถจดจำเกี่ยวกับจำนวนได้ดีกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทย และน่าจะจำแนกประเภทวัตถุไปตามเกณฑ์ของจำนวน มากกว่าผู้ที่พูดภาษาไทย ผลการทดลองในส่วนนี้สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานของผู้วิจัย ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษมีค่าความใส่ใจจำนวนมากกว่า ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทย 14% มีความจำเกี่ยวกับจำนวนดีกว่าผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทย 10.34% และมีการจำแนกประเภทโดยเกณฑ์จำนวนมากกว่า ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทย 3.33% สมมุติฐานที่ 2 คือผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ มีความใส่ใจและความจำเกี่ยวกับจำนวนของวัตถุที่แยกจากกันได้ มากกว่าจำนวนของวัตถุที่เป็นเนื้อสสาร ในขณะที่ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทยไม่มีความแตกต่างดังกล่าว และผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ มีการจำแนกวัตถุโดยเกณฑ์เนื้อสสารมากกว่าด้วย ผลการทดลองสนับสนุนสมมุติฐานเป็นบางส่วน กล่าวคือเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทยแล้ว ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ มีความแตกต่างระหว่างความใส่ใจจำนวนของวัตถุ ที่แยกกันได้กับจำนวนวัตถุที่เป็นเนื้อสสาร มากกว่าผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทย 13.69% และมีความแตกต่างระหว่างความจำจำนวนของวัตถุ 2 ประเภท มากกว่าผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทย 21.67% ผลการทดลองส่วนที่ไม่ตรงกับสมมุติฐานคือ ไม่มีความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างการจำแนกประเภทวัตถุโดยเกณฑ์เนื้อสสาร ระหว่างผู้รับการทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่ม สมมุติฐานที่ 3 คือ ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทย มีความใส่ใจรูปทรงและความจำเกี่ยวกับรูปทรงดีกว่า ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการทดลองในส่วนนี้ไม่ตรงตามสมมติฐานของผู้วิจัย ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทยไม่ได้แสดงความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษในด้านความใส่ใจและความจำเกี่ยวกับรูปทรง ในทางตรงกันข้าม ผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษยังสามารถจำเกี่ยวกับรูปทรงได้มากกว่าผู้รับการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทย 8.7% ด้วย ผลการทดลองทำให้สรุปได้ว่าแบบแผนทางภาษามีความสอดคล้องกับแบบแผนทางพฤติกรรมของผู้พูดภาษานั้นๆ ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่มีพจน์มีความใส่ใจและมีความจำเกี่ยวกับจำนวนมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทย และมีการจำแนกประเภทบนพื้นฐานของจำนวนมากกว่าด้วย จึงอาจอนุมานได้ว่าประเภททางไวยากรณ์มีอิทธิพลต่อปริชานของผู้พูดภาษา แม้ผลการศึกษาประเภททางไวยากรณ์เรื่องการนับได้ และลักษณนามจะยังมิได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมของผู้รับการทดลองที่ไม่ชัดเจนมากเท่าความสัมพันธ์ในเรื่องพจน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To verify the linguistic relativity hypothesis through an analysis of the relationship between three grammatical categories; namely, number, countability, and classifier, and the cognitive system of Thai and English speakers. The relationship is inferred from the behavioral demonstration of their attention, memory, and classification of objects in three experiments. The subjects consist of 30 native speakers of Thai and 30 native speakers of English. In the first experiment on attention. They were asked to look at six pictures and verbally describe what they saw in the pictures. In the second experiment on memory, they were asked to answer questions about what they had seen in the pictures used in the first experiment. The third experiment on object classification involved grouping objects into sets. Three hypotheses are set for these experiments. The first hypothesis is that English subjects tend to pay greater attention to numbers, have a better retention of numbers and base their criteria of object classification more on numbers than Thai subjects. The result of the first experiment supports this first hypothesis. English subjects pay more attention to numbers (14% better), memorize numbers better (by 10.34%) and base their identification of objects on numbers (3.33% more). The second hypothesis is that English subjects typically pay more attention to and memorize the numbers of discrete objects better than the numbers of non-discrete objects, while Thai subjects tend not to exhibit such attention and retention behavior. Also, it is hypothesized that English speakers typically classify objects on the basis of substance more than Thai speakers do. The result partly supports the second hypothesis. Compared to Thai subjects, English subjects show 13.69% greater difference between attention to the numbers of discrete objects and attention to the numbers of non-discrete objects and 21.67% greater difference between the memory about numbers of those two kinds of entity. However, both groups of subjects showed no statistically significant difference in classifying objects on the basis of substance. The third hypothesis is that Thai subjects pay more attention to shape, memorize better about shape, and classify objects more on the basis of shape than English subjects. The result does not support this hypothesis. There is no statistically significant difference in the attention to and the memory about shape between the two groups. Rather, the English subjects can remember 8.7% more about shape than the Thai subjects can. It can be concluded that speakers' behavioral patterns, which reflect their cognitive systems, correspond to patterns in the language they speak, as evidenced in the first experiment, which shows that speakers of English, which is the language with grammatical number, pay more attention to numbers, memorize numbers better, and classify object more no the basis of numbers than do the speakers of a language without number. This shows that grammatical categories in a language can influence its speakers' cognitive system though for grammatical categories such as countability and classifiers, the evidence is not so clear cut.
Creative Commons License