Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาษาของบทความแสดงความคิดเห็นในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย (พ.ศ. 2536-2540)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of the language of opinion articles in Thai newspapers (1993-1997)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1509
Abstract
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาษาของบทความแสดงความคิดเห็นในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย(พ.ศ. 2536-2540) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ องค์ประกอบ ลีลาภาษา และกลวิธีการแสดงความคิดเห็นของบทความแสดงความคิดเห็นโดยใช้ข้อมูล หนังสือพิมพ์ไทย 6 รายชื่อฉบับ คือ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ สยามรัฐ มติชน สยามโพสต์ และกรุงเทพธุรกิจ ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2536-2540 ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าบทความแสดงความคิดเห็นมุ่งจะแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อประเด็นใดประเด็นหนึ่ง ปัญหาและวิกฤตการณ์อย่างน่าเชื่อถือเพื่อชักจูงใจให้ผู้อ่านคล้อยตาม บทความแสดงความคิดเห็นในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย 2 รูปแบบ คือบทบรรณาธิการ และบทความประจำ มีองค์ประกอบ 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนนำ และเนื้อเรื่อง และองค์ประกอบ 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนนำ เนื้อเรื่อง และส่วนสรุป มีลีลาการแสดงความคิดเห็นตามวัตถุประสงค์ร่วมกันเป็นการแสดงความคิดเห็นเสนอแนะ คัดค้านหรือโต้แย้ง ตักเตือน และสนับสนุนหรือยกย่อง สรรเสริญ บทความแสดงความคิดเห็นแต่ละรูปแบบมีลีลาร่วมกันและลีลาเฉพาะกล่าวคือ ลีลาร่วมได้แก่ รูปแบบการนำเสนอ องค์ประกอบของบทความ ประเภทการแสดงความคิดเห็น และกลวิธีการแสดงความคิดเห็น อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบรรณาธิการ และบทความประจำมีการใช้ลีลาภาษาที่แตกต่าง กันทั้งในด้านการใช้คำ ประโยคและย่อหน้า ทำให้ลีลาภาษาของบทบรรณาธิการมีลีลาที่เป็นทางการและภาษาเขียน ทำให้เกิดความจริงจัง น่าเชื่อถือ และทำให้ผู้อ่านคล้อยตามเพราะบทบรรณาธิการเป็นบทความแสดงความคิดเห็นที่เขียนในนามหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งฉบับ แต่ลีลาภาษาของบทความประจำเป็นลีลาที่ไม่เป็นทางการและมีลักษณะภาษาพูด เพื่อให้เกิดความใกล้ชิด เป็นกันเอง เสมือนผู้เขียนกำลังพูดคุยกับผู้อ่าน เพื่อชักจูงใจให้คล้อยตามความคิดเห็นของผู้เขียนในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate forms, components, language styles and methods of expressing opinions in opinion articles. The data were collected from six Thai newspapers, namely Thai Rath, Daily News, Siam Rath, Matichon, Siam Post and Krungthep Thurakij, published in the years between 1993 and 1997. From the study, it was found that opinion articles aim at expressing opinions of the writer upon a certain issue, problem or crisis in order to convince the readers. Opinion articles in Thai newspapers appear in two forms which are editorials and regular columns. They can comprise two components: introduction and body or three components: introduction, body and conclusion. The objectives of writing shared by both forms of opinion articles are making suggestions, voicing disagreement or opposition, giving warnings and giving support and praise. Each form of opinion articles has both shared and specific language styles. The shared language styles include the style of presentation, the structure of the text, the style of expressing opinions, and methods of expressing opinions. However, the editorials and the regular columns are different in terms of language styles which include the usage of words, sentences and paragraphs. Since editorials are written on behalf of the newspapers, formal written language style is used to promote its reliability and to convince the readers. On the other hand, the informal and colloquial language style is used in regular columns in order to cultivate cordiality as if the writer were talking to the readers to persuade them to agree with his opinion.
ISBN
9743465839
Share
COinS