Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนชาวจีนกับชุมชนมุสลิมในจังหวัดปัตตานี : กรณีศึกษาสุสานลิ้มกอเหนี่ยว พ.ศ. 2501-2533
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between Chinese and Muslim communities in Patani Province : a case study of The Lim Kun Yew Tomb, 1958-1990
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1527
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนชาวจีนกับชุมชนชาวมุสลิมในจังหวัดปิดตานี โดยมองผ่านการพิจารณาสุสานลิ้มกอเหนี่ยวซึ่งเป็นกาพตัวแทนของอัตลักษณ์จีนที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างชาวจีนกับชาวมุสลิม และความสัมพันธ์ของชุมชนทั้งสองทีมีต่อกัน รวมทั้งนโยบายของรัฐบาลทีมีต่อสุสานลิ้มกอเหนียวอันมีมัสยิดกรือเซะเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องทำให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ของชุมชนทั้งสอง ปัตตานีในอดีตเป็นเมืองท่าทางการค้าที่สำคัญของอาณาจักรลังกาสุกะ จึงทำให้มีผู้คนเข้า มาตั้งถิ่นฐานในปัตตานีเป็นจำนวนมาก ชาวจีนและชาวมุสลิมเป็นสองชุมชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในปัตตานีมีตำนานที่เล่าสืบต่อกันมาถึงปัจจุบันว่า ลิ้มโต๊ะเคี่ยมเป็นชาวจีนที่เดินทางมาในปัตตานีและได้แต่งงานกับสตรีชาวมุสลิม เปลี่ยนศาสนาเป็นศาสนาอิสลาม และได้อาสาเจ้าเมืองสร้างมัสยิดกรือเซะประจวบกับลิ้มกอเหนี่ยวน้องสาวได้เดินทางมาตามให้กลับเมืองจีน ลิ้มโต๊ะเคี่ยมไม่ยอมกลับจึงทำให้ลิ้มกอเหนี่ยวฆ่าตัวตาย โดยนางได้สาปแช่งไม่ให้ลิ้มโต๊ะเคี่ยมสร้างมัสยิดได้สำเร็จ ลิ้มโต๊ะเคี่ยมได้สร้างสุสานให้คับลิ้มกอเหนี่ยว ปรากฎต่อมาว่าสุสานลิ้มกอเหนี่ยวได้เป็นภาพตัวแทนของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างชุมชนชาวจีนกับชุมชนชาวมุสลิมในสายตาของชาวจีนมาตลอด เนื่องจากชาวจีนต้องการรักษาอัดลักษณ์จีนของตนไว้เมื่อเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยในชุมชน จึงต้องสร้างความมั่นคงในจิตใจของตนขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี ชาวจีนได้ปรับตัวในการอยู่ร่วมกับชาวมาเลย์มุสลิมได้ แต่เมื่อมีนโยบายของรัฐเกี่ยวกับโบราณสถานและการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวมาเกี่ยวข้อง ทำให้ชาวมุสลิมไม่พอใจและก่อการประท้วงขึ้น ซึ่งผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากนโยบายของรัฐนี้ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดความขัดแย้งอย่างรุนแรงต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนทั้งสองในปัตตานี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the relationship between the Chinese and Muslim communities in Pattani province, by regarding the Lim Kun Yew Tomb as a symbol of Chinese identity in analyzing the various aspects of the relationship between the Chinese and the Muslims, including government policy towards the Lim Kun Yew Tomb and the Kruze Mosque and its impact on that relationship. Pattani was an important port of the Langkasuka Kingdom, attracting many people to settle there. Chinese and Muslims formed two of the communities in Pattani. According to legend, Lim Tho Khiam was a Chinese who travelled to Pattani and married a Muslim woman, converting to Islam. He volunteered to build the Kruze Mosque for tire ruler. His sister Lim Kun Yew came from China to persuadehim to return home, but he refuses, causing Lim Kun Yew to commit suicide. Before dying she put a cuses on the mosque, willing that it remain unfinished. Lim Tho Khiam built a tomb for his sister, which later became a symbol of the power relationship between the Chinese and the Muslim communities, from the Chinese point of view. This was because the Chinese wished to maintain their identity as a minority group within the larger community, and needed to build up self-confidence. The Chinese were able, however, to coexist with the Malay Muslims. But when the Thai government’s policy on tourism and ancient monuments was put into practice in Pattani, it caused dissatisfaction among the Muslims, resulting in protests. The result of the government’s policy did not, however, cause any violent conflicts between the Chinese and Muslim communities in Pattani.
Creative Commons License