Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อาหรับนิทานของเสฐียรโกเศศ : การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sthirakoses's arabian tales : a cross-cultural study
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฎ เถกิงวิทย์
Second Advisor
กุสุมา รักษมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1094
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของเสฐียรโกเศศ จากนิทานที่นำมาศึกษาได้แก่ เรื่องอาหรับราตรี ซึ่งแปลมาจาก The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night ของ Sir Richard F Burton เรื่อง ทศมนตรี ซึ่งแปลมาจาก The Ten Wazirs : or the H:story of king Azadbakht and His Son ซึ่งเป็นนิทานทีรวบรวมอยู่ใน Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand and One Nights with Notes Anthropological and Explanatory ของ Sir Richard F Burton เรื่อง พันหนึ่งทิวา ซึ่งแปลมาจาก The Thousand and One Days; Persian Tales ของ Justin Huntly McCarthy และเรื่อง นิยายปาซาแห่งเตอรกี ซึ่งแปลมาจาก The Pacha of Many Tales ของ Captain Federick Marryat ในฐานะผู้ถ่ายทอดวรรณกรรมต่างสังคมและวัฒนธรรม เนื้อหาของอาหรับนิทานรวบรวมจากเรื่องเล่าพื้นถิ่นในดินแดนอาหรับตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนอิสลามจนถึงสมัยอิสลาม ลักษณะโครงเรื่องแบบนิทานซ้อนนิทานได้รับอิทธิพลจากนิทานอินเดีย แม้ว่าอาหรับนิทานจะดำเนินเรื่องบนพื้นฐานของวัฒนธรรมอาหรับ แต่เนื่องจากความเป็นนิทาน จึงทำให้เนื้อหาหลาย ๆ ตอน มิใช่พฤติกรรมที่ถูกต้องตามหลักศาสนาอิสลาม อันเป็นศาสนาที่คนส่วนใหญ่ในดินแดนที่นับถือ นิทานเหล่านี้จึงไม่ได้รับความสนใจในวงวรรณกรรมอาหรับ แต่เมื่อถ่ายทอดอาหรับนิทานไปสู่โลกตะวันตก กลับได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากเมื่อถ่ายทอดสู่สังคมไทย ผู้อ่านก็ชื่นชอบอาหรับนิทานเช่นกัน เนื่องจากเนื้อหาของอาหรับนิทานมีประเด็นของวัฒนธรรมอาหรับเข้ามาแทรกอยู่มาก จากลักษณะสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้ถ่ายทอดทั้งฉบับภาษาอังกฤษและฉบับภาษาไทยจึงต้องอาศัยความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมอาหรับ เพื่อถ่ายทอดงานให้เหมาะสมกับผู้อ่านในสังคมวัฒนธรรมของตน ผลงานการถ่ายทอดอาหรับนิทานของเสฐียรโกเศศจึงแตกต่างไปจากฉบับภาษาอังกฤษบ้าง เสฐียรโกเศศเห็นความสำคัญของการรู้จักและเข้าใจวัมนธรรมอื่นที่ต่างไปจากวัฒนธรรมของตน ท่านจึงพยายามประสานความรู้ความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรมอาหรับ ให้เข้ากับวรรณศิลป์ได้อย่างกลมกลืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research is to study the attitudes of Sthirakoses as representer of the society and culture in another culture’s literature in his translation of The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night and The Ten Wazirs; or the History of King Azadbakht and His Son by Sir Richard F Burton, The Thousand and One Data and Persian Taies by Justin Huntly McCarthy and The Pacha of Many Tales by Captain Federick Marryat While the stories of these Arebian tales were based on folkales that had been told in Arab from the pre-lslamic period until the lslamic one, their tale-within-a tale structure derived from Indian tales True to their nature as tales. they do not always give “correct" representatioons of lslamic culture which might explain their unpopularity in Arab literary circles However, in the West and also in Thailand the translated versions of these tales have been warmly welcome. For these outsider Thai and English representers of the Arab culture in these Arabian tales some knowledge and understanding of Arab culture were required. As they tried to make these works suit the palates of the audiences of their own societies and cultures. Hence. the differences in the English and Sathirakoses’s Thai versions of the tales. Sathirakoses saw the importance of understanding a culture different from one own’s and to achieve this end, he tried to represent his knowledge and understanding of Arab culture with a balanced literary craftsmanship.
Creative Commons License