Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เดอะ ดีไวน์ คอมเมดีของดันเต : ความสัมพันธ์กับศาสนาและสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dante's the divne comedy : its relation to religion and society
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฎ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1093
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของคริสต์ศาสนาและสังคมที่มีต่อดันเตในกวีนิพนธ์เรื่อง เดอะ ดีไวน์ คอมเมดี และเพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดคริสต์ศาสนาในการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์สังคมและการเมืองร่วมสมัย โดยมุ่งศึกษาอิทธิพลของแนวคิดคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโรมันคาทอลิกยุคกลางและอิทธิพลของเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองและสังคมร่วมสมัยกับดันเตกล่าวคือสังคมของประเทศอิตาลีโดยเฉพาะที่เมืองฟลอเรนซ์ช่วงปีคริสต์ศักราช 1300 ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าดันเตประพันธ์เรื่อง เดอะ ดีไวน์ คอมเมดี โดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากศรัทธาในคริสต์ศาสนาและได้ถ่ายทอดแนวคิดคริสต์ศาสนประกอบกับการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์สังคมและการเมืองในยุคนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the influence of Christianity and society in Dante's The Divine Comedy and to analyze Christian ideologies in the text's criticisms of contemporary society and politics, focussing on the influence of medieval Roman Catholic ideologies and Dante's contemporary political and social events, especially those occurring in the thirteenth-century Florence. The study shows that in writing The Divine Comedy Dante, as a Roman Catholic, found inspiration in his Christian faith and his social and political criticisms attest to the strong influence of Christian ideologies.
Share
COinS