Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการเขียนภาษาคะฉิ่นโดยใช้อักษรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai-based script for Kachin writing system
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1079
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ระบบเสียงภาษาคะฉิ่น จากระบบการเขียนที่เป็นอักษรโรมัน ระบบเสียงภาษาคะฉิ่นของผู้พูดภาษาคะฉิ่นที่เกิดและเติบโตในประเทศไทย ความแตกต่างระหว่างระบบเสียงทั้งสองระบบ และเสนอระบบการเขียนภาษาคะฉิ่นโดยใช้อักษรไทย ภาษาคะฉิ่นในงานวิจัยนี้ หมายถึง ภาษาจิงเผาะ ซึ่งเป็นภาษาในตระกูลทิเบต-พม่า สาขาย่อยคะฉิน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เก็บจาก ผู้บอกภาษาที่เป็นผู้พูดภาษาคะฉิ่นที่เกิดและเติบโตในประเทศไทย โดยผู้บอกภาษาเป็นเพศหญิง 1 คนและเพศชาย 1 คนอายุระหว่าง 20-25 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์ขณะเก็บข้อมูล คือ รายการคำศัพท์ 1,074 คำ และเก็บจากหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาคะฉิ่นที่เป็นอักษรโรมัน 3 เล่ม ผลการวิจัยสรุปเนื้อหาสำคัญได้ดังนี้ ระบบเสียงภาษาคะฉิ่นที่วิเคราะห์จากระบบการเขียนที่เป็นอักษรโรมัน ประกอบด้วย หน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะ 22 หน่วยเสียง พยัญชนะควบกล้ำ 18 ชุด หน่วยเสียงสระ 8 หน่วยเสียงสระประสม 3 ชุด และไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์หน่วยเสียงวรรณยุกต์ได้ ส่วนระบบเสียงภาษาคะฉิ่นของผู้พูดภาษาคะฉิ่นที่เกิดและเติบโตในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย หน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะ 24 หน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ 13 ชุด หน่วยเสียงสระ 10 หน่วยเสียงและหน่วยเสียงวรรณยุกต์ 4 หน่วยเสียงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระบบเสียงทั้งสองระบบพบว่า ระบบเสียงทั้งสองระบบมีความแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งความแตกต่างเนื่องมาจากสาเหตุ 2 ประการคือ 1) เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในภาษาคะฉิ่นอันเนื่องมาจากการสัมผัสภาษากับภาษาไทย 2) การวิเคราะห์ในระดับสหวิทยาของผู้วิจัย ระบบการเขียนภาษาคะฉิ่นโดยใช้อักษรไทยสร้างขึ้นจากระบบเสียงภาษาคะฉิ่นของผู้พูดภาษาคะถิ่นที่เกิดและเติบโตในประเทศไทย โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์การผสมผสานระหว่างแนวคิด phonerme-based script และระบบการเขียนภาษาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to analyze the phonological system reflected in the Roman-based script Kachin writing system, to analyze the phonological system of the Kachin language as spoken by the Kachin born and raised in Thailand, to compare these two phonological systems, and to invent a Thai-based script Kachin writing system. The Kachin language in this thesis is Jinghpaw. a language of the Kachunish sub-branch of the Tibeto-Burman language family. The data was collected from two principle informants, a male and a female aged 20-25 years old, born and raised in Thailand. The word list of 1,074 items was used as a tool to elicite the language data for analyzing the phonological system of the Kachin language as spoken by the Kachin who were born and raised in Thailand. Three Kachin textbooks written in a Roman-based sent were used as a major data source for analyzing the phonological system of the Kachin language as spoken when the Roman-based writing system was invented. The research result indicates that there are 22 consonants, 18 consonant clusters, 8 monophthongs, and 3 diphthongs in the Kachin phonological system reflected in the Roman-based script chin writing system. The tonal system cannot be analyzed since there are no tone marks. The phonological system of the Kachin language as spoken by the Kachin born and raised in Thailand comprises 24 consonants, 13 consonant clusters, 10 monophthongs, and 4 tones. The differences between these two phonological systems have resulted from two factors: 1) language contact with the Thai language 2) phonological solution of the researcher The invention of the Thai-based script, i.e., the combination of the phoneme-based concept and e traditional Thai writing system, is based on the phonological system of the Kachin language as spoken by me Kachin born and raised in Thailand.
Creative Commons License