Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวรรณกรรมนิทานไทยตามทฤษฎีโครงสร้างนิทานของ วลาดิมีร์ พรอพพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of Thai folk literature using Vladimir Propp's structural theory of the folktale
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1069
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของวรรณกรรมนิทาน จักรๆ วงศ์ๆ ของไทย ตามแนวทฤษฎีโครงสร้างของวลาดิมีร์ พรอพพ์ นักคติชนวิทยาชาวรัสเซียผู้วิจัยได้นำวรรณกรรมนิทานของภาคต่าง ๆ จำนวน ๖๑ เรื่อง มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างของวรรณกรรมนิทานแต่ละภาค และสรุปโครงสร้างหลักของวรรณกรรมนิทานไทยโดยรวม วรรณกรรมนิทานจักรๆ วงศ์ๆ ของไทย อาจแบ่งโครงเรื่องออกได้เป็น ๓ โครงเรื่อง คือ โครงเรื่องแบบที่ ๑ เรื่องเริ่มที่ตัวละครวัยเด็ก โครงเรื่องแบบที่ ๒ เรื่องเริ่มที่ตัวละครวัยหนุ่มและโครงเรื่องแบบที่ ๓ เรื่องเริ่มที่ตัวเอกมีภรรยาอยู่แล้ว ทั้งนี้ วรรณกรรมนิทานของบางภาคอาจมีโครงเรื่องครบทั้ง ๓ โครงเรื่อง คือ ภาคกลาง และภาคใต้ และบางภาคอาจมีเพียง ๒ โครง เรื่องเท่านั้น คือ ภาคเหนือ และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เมื่อนำตอนต่าง ๆ ในโครงเรื่องแต่ละแบบมารวมกันจะได้ลำดับตอนในวรรณกรรมนิทานจักร ๆ วงศ์ ๆ โดยรวมดังนี้ ตอนวัยเด็ก ตอนได้นาง ตอนได้นางครั้งที่สอง และตอนกลับเมือง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า วรรณกรรมนิทานของแต่ละภาคมีโครงสร้างหลักที่รองรับและกำหนดลำดับพฤติกรรมและการดำเนินเรื่องของนิทาน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างหลักของวรรณกรรมนิทานแต่ละภาค พบว่ามีโครงสร้างร่วมกัน อันทำให้สามารถสรุปลักษณะของโครงสร้างหลักของวรรณกรรมนิทานจักร ๆ วงศ์ ๆ ของไทยโดยรวมได้โครงสร้างหลักของนิทานไทยนี้ประกอบด้วยพฤติกรรมและการลำดับพฤติกรรมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะของนิทานไทยที่ไม่เหมือนกับโครงสร้างหลักของนิทานรัสเซียที่พรอพพ์ใช้ ทำให้สรุปได้ว่านิทานในแต่ละวัฒนธรรมมีโครงสร้างหลักที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะของตนเองที่กำหนดการดำเนินเรื่องของนิทาน เช่นเดียวกับที่ภาษาแต่ละภาษามีไวยากรณ์เป็นของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at analyzing the structure of Thai folk literature particularly the literature based on chakchak wongwong tales - Thai fairytales. The structural theory of folktale of Vladimir Propp, a Russian folklorist, will be used a s framework in analyzing 61 folktales from all the regions in Thailand. The structure of folk literature in each region will be compared and the structure of Thai chakchak wongwong literature in general will be identified. There are 3 kinds of plots in Thai chakchak wongwong stories. The first kind starts with the hero’s childhood; the second, the hero’s searching for a spouse and the third, the hero as a married man. All the 3 kinds of plots are found in central Thai and southern Thai stories whereas only the first and the second kind of plots are found in northern and northeastern Thai stories. If we combine all the episodes found in all the 3 plots, the sequence of Thai chakchak wongwong stories will be a s follows: hero’s childhood, hero’s searching for a spouse, hero’s getting more women and last, hero’s returning home. The thesis finds out that there is a structure underlying and determining the sequence of the hero’s behaviors in Thai folk literature in each region. When comparing the structure of folk literature in each region, we can decode and identify the common structure of Thai chakchak wongwong literature in general. The structure of Thai fairytales is different from that of Russian fairytales. We can thus conclude that the fairytales in each culture has its own structure that determines the sequence of hero’s behaviors in the stories, the same way as each language has its own grammar.
Creative Commons License