Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสภาพทางธรณีวิทยาและกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีสัณฐาน และลักษณะตะกอนของแม่น้ำปิงและแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.259
Abstract
The Chao Phraya River flows into the largest river basin of Thailand. The Ping River is one of its the major upstream branches flowing down slope southwardly, joining the Chao Phraya River in the central plain and ends at the Gulf of Thailand. The sand-choked is extensively observed and the flood overflow occurs frequently and rapidly at the Lower Ping River. In contrary, the Chao Phraya River, the erosion of river bank and shoreline around the river mouth has been spatially increasing in place. The Landsat imageries taken in 1987, 1997, 2007 and 2017 were used to analyze geomorphological changes of both rivers. Results show that the total emerged sand bar area in the Lower Ping River had increased up to 28.8 km2. The excessive trapped bed sediments deposition along the upper reaches is responsible for the shallower of river embankment leading to rapid overflow during flooding. In contrary, at the Chao Phraya River mouth, a total of 18.8 km2 of the coastal area had been eroded. Along the Lower Ping River, the bedload transport rates significantly decline toward the downstream. Most of bedload has been trapped above Bhumibol Dam. Then the bedload has been resupplied again by tributaries downstream and trapped within the succession of weirs. The combination of high supplied bedload from tributaries and low and suppressed discharge by dams and weirs accelerates growth rate of sandbars. However, within the succession of weirs severe bank collapses can occur locally as rapid growth of sandbars abruptly change the direction and increase flow velocity. Both anthropologic, and geologic factors play important roles in changing hydrosedimentary conditions of the Lower Ping River. The anthropologic factors include, river regulations, high deforestation rate, and intense in-channel sand mining. Whereas geologic factors are the underlying lithology and degree of weathering and erosion. The high rate of bedload budget links to highly weathered granite outcrops in the mountainous regions. Using Digital Shoreline Analysis System (DSAS) software and Satellite images from Google Earth can locates significant changes of river accretion and erosion along the riverbanks. The Integrated GPR-Electrical Resistivity Survey (IGRS) technique has revealed the internal structure and determined the thickness of a sandbar on the Lower Ping River. The sandbar thickness detected from this study is 10-12 m. There are several possibility implications from this study involving construction of weir, in-channel sand mining, reservoir sedimentation and coastal erosion management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาไหลผ่านลุ่มแม่น้ำที่ใหญ่ที่สุดของประเทศไทยมีแม่น้ำปิงเป็นแม่น้ำสาขาหลักที่ไหลลงมารวมกับแม่น้ำน่านเป็นแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาในที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางก่อนไหลออกสู่อ่าวไทย เหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมจากน้ำล้นตลิ่งเกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งในบริเวณแม่น้ำปิงตอนล่างซึ่งมีการสะสมของตัวสันดอนทรายมากอย่างผิดปกติ ในทางตรงกันข้ามแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยากลับเกิดการพังทลายของตลิ่งและชายฝั่งรอบปากแม่น้ำกลับเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ การวิเคราะห์ธรณีสัณฐานของแม่น้ำจากภาพถ่ายดามเทียม Landsat ปี ค.ศ.1987, 1997, 2007 และ 2017 พบว่าแม่น้ำทั้งสองสายแคบลงมาก พื้นที่สันดอนทรายในแม่น้ำปิงตอนล่างมีพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น 28.8 ตารางกิโลเมตร การสะสมตัวของตะกอนท้องน้ำที่มากขึ้นทำให้แม่น้ำตื้นเขินและน้ำไหลล้นตลิ่งอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงหน้าน้ำหลาก ในขณะเดียวกันพื้นที่ชายฝั่งปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยากลับถูกกัดเซาะไป 18.8 ตารางกิโลเมตร ในช่วง ค.ศ.1987 ถึง 2017 อัตราการพัดพาตะกอนท้องน้ำในแม่น้ำปิงตอนล่างลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางด้านท้ายน้ำ โดยปกติตะกอนท้องน้ำส่วนใหญ่จะถูกกักอยู่เหนือเขื่อนภูมิพล ซึ่งจะทำให้ตะกอนท้ายเขื่อนลดลงอย่างมาก แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่าตะกอนท้องน้ำปริมาณมากถูกพัดพามาเติมในแม่น้ำปิงตอนล่างโดยทางน้ำสาขา และถูกกักไว้ระหว่างฝายทดน้ำทั้ง 7 ฝายที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นช่วง ๆ ตลอดลำน้ำ ตะกอนท้องน้ำปริมาณมากที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการลดความเร็วและปริมาณน้ำโดยเขื่อนและฝายเป็นปัจจัยเร่งให้เกิดการสะสมตัวของสันดอนทรายในแม่น้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม การพังทลายของตลิ่งอย่างรุนแรงก็สามารถเกิดขึ้นเป็นแห่ง ๆ เนื่องมาจากการที่สันดอนทรายที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วไปเปลี่ยนทิศทางและเพิ่มแรงของกระแสน้ำให้มากขึ้น ปัจจัยจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีวิทยามีบทบาทสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะพลวัตรของตะกอนและอุทกวิทยาของแม่น้ำปิงตอนล่าง ปัจจัยที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การควบคุมทางน้ำ การทำลายป่า และการขุดทรายในแม่น้ำ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีวิทยา ได้แก่ อัตราการผุกร่อนและการผุพังสูงของหินแกรนิตที่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่เป็นบริเวณกว้างในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนล่าง โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ภูเขาสูงที่มีอัตราการตัดไม้ทำลายป่าไม้มากและมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดดินถล่มสูง การใช้โปรมแกรม Digital Shoreline Analysis System (DSAS) รวมกับภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมจากกูเกิลเอิร์ท (Google Earth) ทำให้สามารถระบุตำแหน่งตลิ่งแม่น้ำที่มีการงอกของสันดอนทรายหรือมีการกัดเซาะอย่างรุนแรงได้ การประยุกต์ใช้การสำรวจการหยั่งลึกด้วยสัญญาณเรดาร์ (Ground Penetrating Radar) ร่วมกับการสำรวจการวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้า (Electrical Resistivity Survey) ในการสำรวจสันดอนทรายบริเวณแม่น้ำปิงตอนล่าง ทำให้ทราบถึงลักษณะโครงสร้างและสัณฐานของตะกอนสันดอนทราย พบว่าความหนาของชั้นสันดอนทรายที่สำรวจมีความหนาประมาณ 10-12 เมตร ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใชัได้ในหลายมิติ เช่นการวางแผนก่อสร้างฝาย การควบคุมดูแลการดูดทรายแม่น้ำ การสะสมตัวของตะกอนในอ่างเก็บน้ำ และการจัดการการกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง เป็นต้น
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.