Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรำแก้บน ที่วัดโสธรวรารามวรวิหาร ศาลพระพรหมเอราวัณและศาลพระกาฬ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of worship dances at the Sothon Temple, the Pra Prom Shrine and the Pra Kan Shrine
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1031
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรำแก้บน ที่วัดโสธรวรารามวรวิหาร จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ศาลพระพรหมเอราวัณ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร และศาลพระกาฬจังหวัดลพบุรี ในด้านองค์ประกอบ รูปแบบแสดง กระบวนท่ารำและการปรับเปลี่ยนท่ารำในปัจจุบัน วิธีวิจัยใช้การค้นคว้าตำรา เอกสาร จากการสังเกตการณ์ การศึกษาจากวิดีทัศน์ที่บันทึกการแสดง จากการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่บริหารจัดการสถานที่ เจ้าของคณะละครแก้บนและผู้แสลงโดยตรง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแสดงแก้บนทั้งสามแห่ง นิยมรำชุดเบ็ดเตล็ด ได้แก่ เทพบันเทิง กฤดาภินิหาร ดาวดึงส์ สีนวล พุทธานุภาพ และเชิญขวัญ ผู้วิจัยเลือกสามเพลงแรกเป็นกรณ์ศึกษา เพราะใช้รำเป็นประจำมากที่สุดทั้งสามแห่ง องค์ประกอบการแสดงของทั้งสามแห่ง มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน คือมีเวทีสำหรับการแสดงเฉพาะ จุผู้แสดงประมาณ 7-10 คน เครื่องแต่งกายแต่งแบบยืนเครื่อง ใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์คุณภาพต่ำ เพราะคำนึงถึงเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าความประณีตสวยงาม เครื่องดนตรีหลัก คือ ระนาดเอก รองลงมาคือ ฉิ่งและตะโพน การแสดงทั้งสามแห่งไหว้ครูแบบง่ายๆ คือ ผู้แสดงยกมือไหว้ 1 ครั้งก่อนการแสดง และเมื่อรำเสร็จในครั้งหนึ่ง ๆ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการเสร็จขั้นตอนในการแก้บนครั้งนั้น การรำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานของกรมศิลปากร พบว่ามีลักษณะร่วมกันอย่างเด่นชัด คือ ตัดทอนท่ารำ ไม่เรียงลำดับของท่า ใช้ท่ารำซํ้ากัน มีการโยกตัวตามจังหวะในท่ารำนั้น ๆ ส่วนคุณภาพของท่ารำในการตั้งวง จีบ ประเท้า กระดกเท้า การใช้ลำตัว ไม่ได้มาตรฐานตามแบบกรมศิลปากร เนื่องจากผู้แสดงไม่ตั้งใจรำ ไม่ควบคุมและเกร็งอวัยวะส่วนต่างๆ ตลอดทั้งเพลง ทั้งนี้เพราะผู้แสดงขาดความรู้ทางนาฏศิลป์ ไม่มีครูมาตรฐาน เหนื่อยล้าเพราะรำทั้งวันและต้องรำให้ได้มากรอบเพื่อรายได้ ผลงานวิจัยนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจ การรำแก้บน ตลอดจนแนวทางในการปรับปรุง ให้มีมาตรฐานดีขึ้น โดยการประสานศิลปะกับธุรกิจเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อมีนาฏศิลป์ที่ดีไว้รับใช้สังคมอย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This- thesis is a comparative study of worship dances at Wat Sothon in Chachoengsao, Pra Prom Shrine in Bangkok, Prakan Shrine in Lopburi. This is to find out about performance elements, styles, dance pattern and adaptation. The research is based upon documents, observa-tion, interviewing, troup owners, dancers, and organizers. The research finds that dances of the three places are similar. They are Tepbantoeng, Kridapinihan, Daowadung, Sinuan, Puttanupap, and Choenkwan. The first three dances are the case studies because they are danced mostly and constantly at all places. Their performance elelments are similar. They perform on special assigned stage that can be danced by 7-10 people. Costumes are drawn from traditional theatre costume with economic purpose rather than the aesthetics. Basic musical instruments are Ranad Ek, Ching and Tapone. Dancers begin and end one round of dance with one. Wai or holding hands in. lotus shape to pay respect to their teachers and devine spirits. Their dances when comparing with the standard of the national theatre are poor. They reduce the number of dance gestures. Their gestures are not placed in proper order. They repeat their gestures and sway their bodies constantly instead of performing proper gestures. They do not comply with the aesthetic standard of Thai classical dance because they do not pay attention to the dance techniques throughout each dance piece. This comes from the fact that they neither lack good knowledge nor good quality teacher. They are also tired of dancing repeatedly for the whole day in order to make as much money as they can. The thesis gives an insight into worship dances including the way in which they can be developed for a better standard in relationship to the business. So there will be good dancers to sen/e society in a proper way.
ISBN
9746391291
Share
COinS